PDA

View Full Version : Installing spamassassin with Yum



cp299
3rd July 2007, 01:40 PM
Is it as simple as

yum install [name]

What is the name of the spamassassin entry to install with yum?

mnisay
3rd July 2007, 02:23 PM
as root:

#yum install spamassassin

cp299
3rd July 2007, 03:25 PM
Hey, thanks, I tried that but got this:

[root@localhost ~]# yum install spamassassin
Setting up Install Process
Setting up repositories
Reading repository metadata in from local files
Excluding Packages in global exclude list
Finished
Parsing package install arguments
Nothing to do

Any ideas?

Seve
3rd July 2007, 03:48 PM
Hello:
You may already have it installed ?

see what the output of the following gives you :

# yum list | grep spamassassin

Seve

cp299
3rd July 2007, 03:59 PM
Yes, my mistake... I did! I'm still new to this but learning quickly.

Can you tell me how to install GNOME in the same way?

yum install gnome*

???

Seve
3rd July 2007, 04:12 PM
Yes, my mistake... I did! I'm still new to this but learning quickly.

Can you tell me how to install GNOME in the same way?

yum install gnome*

???
Hello:
I assume you mean the Gnome Desktop ?
If so,
then open a terminal and log in as root
then

yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"

use the exact syntax including the quotations.

You can also type
yum grouplist
to get a list of other group packages and see where the
GNOME Desktop Environment
group package came from

Seve

mnisay
3rd July 2007, 04:15 PM
is that suppossed to be a new thread? LOL

:)

cp299
3rd July 2007, 04:22 PM
Cheers guys, that's the best info I've had so far. This newb is very grateful!

cp299
3rd July 2007, 04:36 PM
Oops... one more question... is there a remote desktop tool for windows that allows you to connect to a Linux server running Gnome?

mnisay
3rd July 2007, 04:59 PM
from linux to windows , you can use rdesktop
from windows to linux, you can use vncserver

you can search for that using:

#yum search rdesktop
#yum whatprovides rdesktop

to install

#yum install rdesktop

to check if it is installed already

#rpm -qa rdesktop


the same goes with any other applications

HTH

cp299
3rd July 2007, 05:21 PM
I have installed vnc-server but when using vncviewer I still cant access it. The connection via vnc viewer just times out. This is frustrating, any tips?

mnisay
3rd July 2007, 05:25 PM
are you enforcing selinux from your box?

try

# service iptables stop

and redo the vnc connection again

also, be informed that fedoraforum does have this HOWTO pages on these topics

cp299
3rd July 2007, 05:40 PM
Thanks, I have just had a look and it is very complicated by the looks of it. I thought I'd be able to install GNOME and then access the server through the video-stream I have to the server but it still only shows the shell. I've tried to add vnc-server via yum and then connect from my PC but it won't do it, so I guess I'll need to stick with trying to learn another way.

The guide I found tells you how to do it if you already have access via a GUI which is a bit pointless.

mnisay
3rd July 2007, 05:52 PM
if you have the F7 DVD, just browse the files from your DVD drive and go to Fedora/RPMS folder,
you will see all the default RPMS files.

list out all

gnome*.rpm

and issue this command inside that folder

#yum localinstall gnome* -y

or

#yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"

Now, with your VNC problem, it's a different issue/


you have to edit

/root/.vnc/xstartup

and uncomment the below 2 lines

unset SESSION_MANAGER
exec /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc

then restart the vncservice daemon . from linux, issue this command to allow remote connection to your X
and temporarily stop your firewall

#vino-preferences
#service iptables stop

and see if vnc connection would be successful. you wont see GUI from VNC unless you install Gnome/Xorg anyway. So proceed to install the GNome first via yum before anything else, it would be comfortable for you then on.