PDA

View Full Version : k9copy error (i think)



Wangberg
2nd July 2007, 06:58 AM
i used k9copy to backup The Muppet Movie , and it seemed to have worked fine. I tried it again on an old James Bond flick, and when i put the DVD in the player, it sees it as a DVD, yet won't play it.

i'm sure all the dependencies are there and it is working, as the muppet movie works fine. I think the issue may be, the muppet movie is small enough to fit on a single layer DVD while the Bond film is larger.


is k9copy compressing these films to fit on a single layer DVD ? if not, how can i get it to do that or what else should i try using?

This is a total shot in the dark and i'm really not 100% sure as to why bond didn't work....maybe somebody could shed some light on the issue!

thanks!

ramasees
2nd July 2007, 07:13 AM
Hi again Wanberg i dont know about k9copy have never used it but i use dvd95 which works pretty well and easy heres the rpm

http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/packages/dvd95/
worth a go

Wangberg
2nd July 2007, 07:22 AM
right on...thanks ramasees!

Wangberg
2nd July 2007, 04:37 PM
can i use the RHEL 5 rpm for F7 ?