PDA

View Full Version : Why cant I paste in windows drive?



Cool Surfer
29th June 2007, 02:28 PM
I want to copy data from linux drive to windows drive.
How to do pl.

Cool Surfer
29th June 2007, 02:50 PM
i get error that i do not have permission

tw2113
29th June 2007, 02:57 PM
you need to alter the permissions for the drive. Poke around the forum here or search for stuff relating to mounting with read/write permissions

Wangberg
29th June 2007, 02:57 PM
you don't have permission to do so....

copy your /etc/fstab file and paste it here so we can see how it's set up.

Cool Surfer
29th June 2007, 03:27 PM
fstab=
==========
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 / ext3 defaults 1 1
LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap swap defaults 0 0



/dev/sda1 /mnt/c vfat defaults 0 0
/dev/sda2 /mnt/d vfat defaults 0 0
/dev/sda3 /mnt/e vfat defaults 0 0
/dev/sdb2 /mnt/f ntfs defaults 0 0
/dev/sdc1 /mnt/g vfat defaults 0 0

=================

Thanks

Wangberg
29th June 2007, 03:30 PM
are you using FC6 or F7? try ntfs-3g instead of ntfs for that windows drive.

ramasees
29th June 2007, 03:38 PM
if you are using f7 you dont need to do anything its on the ntfs drive (windows) you need to set permissions
if you are using f6 you will need to install

su
yum -y install ntfs-3g
and of course set permissions on your windows drive to read and write

Cool Surfer
29th June 2007, 03:44 PM
I am using fc7. Cant install anything using yum. Getting error. I had posted that error somewhere here.

ramasees
29th June 2007, 03:49 PM
by default f7 can write to ntfs so it shouldnt effect you as regards this problem
where is your windows drive? is it on a network or attatched directly on the same drive can you see the drive

Cool Surfer
29th June 2007, 03:51 PM
First C drive is Fat32, second is NTFS. both are on the same pc where fc7 is installed.

Wangberg
29th June 2007, 04:05 PM
for the fat32 use vfat, for the ntfs use ntfs-3g. do'nt worry about yum (for this issue) because ntfs-3g is already installed on your system.

ramasees pretty much summed it up.

brunson
29th June 2007, 05:02 PM
Off topic @ramasees

You know that's the wrong form of "to/too/two" in your sig.

too: adverb

meaning "overly" or "excessive" as in "too much salt"
alternatively: "also" e.g. "I have a one, too."


to: preposition

used as the ordinary sign or accompaniment of the infinitive, as in expressing motion, direction, or purpose, in ordinary uses with a substantive object. e.g. "How to set up bind"


I probably wouldn't have mentioned it if it wasn't 3 inches tall all the way down my screen in stand out blue. :-)

Or is it just some sort of British joke that I don't get?

Compliments,
The Grammar Nazi

ramasees
29th June 2007, 06:35 PM
mmm i guess your one off those men that 3cm is 3 inches its how you use it that counts (sorry coudnot resist)seriously though if its that big you got bad settings

brunson
29th June 2007, 06:37 PM
mmm i guess your one off those men that 3cm is 3 inches its how you use it that counts (sorry coudnot resist)seriously though if its that big you got bad settings
I keep my fonts big. Bad eyes, and you know what causes that. ;-)

ramasees
29th June 2007, 07:20 PM
yeh got the same probs as me then

lmo
29th June 2007, 08:38 PM
One possibility:
/dev/sda1 /mnt/c vfat defaults,shortname=mixed,umask=000 0 0for vfat partitions, gives everyone read/write/execute, and shortnames ( < 9 chars) won't get "all-lowercased"