PDA

View Full Version : F7 / iwl3945 / wpa_supplicant / Unable to associate



DanceTrend
13th June 2007, 07:30 PM
Hi,

I use the iwl3945 driver which comes standard with F7. Works perfectly, except assosiating with a WPA-PSK TKIP wireless network. I can see the network in wpa_cli when doing "scan", but when trying to associate it says:


<2>Authentication with 00:00:00:00:00:00 timed out.
<2>Trying to associate with SSID 'WLAN'
<2>Association request to the driver failed

This is my wpa_supplicant.conf:


ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=wheel

ap_scan=2
update_config=1

network={
ssid="WLAN"
proto=WPA
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=TKIP
group=TKIP
psk="key"
}

By the way the SSID is Hidden.. But that should'nt be a problem right?


[Arnout@w0ei ~]$ /sbin/lsmod |grep iwl
iwl3945 154405 0
mac80211 153925 2 rc80211_simple,iwl3945

Also the NetworkManager plugin for Gnome doesn't see the network (maybe because it's hidden?) while Wifi-Radar can find it and iwlist scan too.
Kernel:


[Arnout@w0ei ~]$ uname -a
Linux w0ei 2.6.21-1.3194.fc7 #1 SMP Wed May 23 22:47:07 EDT 2007 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux


Here seems to be a bugreport opened by other people with the same problem.. But no solution yet: http://bughost.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=1210

Any ideas? Thx.

DanceTrend
13th June 2007, 08:23 PM
Oh I forgot this file, /etc/sysconfig/wpa_supplicant:


[Arnout@w0ei ~]$ sudo cat /etc/sysconfig/wpa_supplicant
INTERFACES="-iwlan0"
DRIVERS="-Dndiswrapper"

Iron_Mike
14th June 2007, 01:43 AM
Oh I forgot this file, /etc/sysconfig/wpa_supplicant:


[Arnout@w0ei ~]$ sudo cat /etc/sysconfig/wpa_supplicant
INTERFACES="-iwlan0"
DRIVERS="-Dndiswrapper"


Yes, this could be an issue since you have conflicting drivers, your using the iwl3945 drivers, but the supplicant.conf file show "Ndiswrapper" for the driver. But don't change anything yet.....


With the use of NetworkManager, there are some issues connecting with hidden SSID using WPA/WPA2. Change your router to broadcast ssid, and USING your wpa_supplicant.conf change the entry "ap_scan=1" and see if connects using NetworkManager just to test it.....