PDA

View Full Version : NetworkManager not working properly



wp.rauchholz
9th June 2007, 09:55 AM
I run FC7 on a Fujitus Siemens with an ipw2200 card.
according to NetworkManager there is no NIC found more any network connection.

the 2 services are up and running. I re-started them a couple of times. No change.
FC7 is updated

Can anybody tell me what is wrong here? Thanks

Iron_Mike
9th June 2007, 01:24 PM
Open a terminal window and change to root, using su - (su dash) and post the line for you wireless adapter.....

stevea
9th June 2007, 06:08 PM
I run FC7 on a Fujitus Siemens with an ipw2200 card.
according to NetworkManager there is no NIC found more any network connection.


Please post the *exact* error message.

While you are at it post the output from "lsmod | grep ipw" and also "ip link".
If those two commands seem to show an nic iinterface, then post the result of
"iwlist scan".

wprauchholz
11th June 2007, 06:41 PM
As you can see there is a wifi NIC and I can surfe. Nevertheless in the enclosed screenshot you can see that the NetworkManager says that there is no network. When I click on the icon i tells me that there are no network devices.


[root@PRMGWR ~]# lsmod | grep ipw
ipw2200 141449 0
ieee80211 35081 1 ipw2200

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop qlen 1000
link/ether 00:03:0d:25:a1:3f brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
link/ether 00:0e:35:d8:3d:e2 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop qlen 1000
link/ether 00:03:0d:25:a1:3f brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
link/ether 00:0e:35:d8:3d:e2 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

[root@PRMGWR ~]# nslookup cnn.com
Server: 192.168.1.1
Address: 192.168.1.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: cnn.com
Address: 64.236.24.12
Name: cnn.com
Address: 64.236.29.120
Name: cnn.com
Address: 64.236.16.20
Name: cnn.com
Address: 64.236.16.52

wprauchholz
11th June 2007, 06:43 PM
[root@PRMGWR ~]# iwlist scan
lo Interface doesn't support scanning.

eth0 Interface doesn't support scanning.

eth1 Scan completed :
Cell 01 - Address: 00:60:B3:ED:0B:31
ESSID:"WLAN_F0"
Protocol:IEEE 802.11bg
Mode:Master
Channel:2
Encryption key:on
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
11 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 22 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s
36 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
Quality=53/100 Signal level=-69 dBm
Extra: Last beacon: 166ms ago
Cell 02 - Address: 00:02:CF:55:82:76
ESSID:"WLAN_9B"
Protocol:IEEE 802.11bg
Mode:Master
Channel:2
Encryption key:on
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
11 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 22 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s
36 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
Quality=73/100 Signal level=-55 dBm
Extra: Last beacon: 210ms ago
Cell 03 - Address: 00:16:38:CB:F2:3D
ESSID:"WLAN_72"
Protocol:IEEE 802.11bg
Mode:Master
Channel:3
Encryption key:on
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
11 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s
48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
Quality=53/100 Signal level=-69 dBm
Extra: Last beacon: 178ms ago
Cell 04 - Address: 00:01:38:61:C5:80
ESSID:"WLAN_2C"
Protocol:IEEE 802.11bg
Mode:Master
Channel:6
Encryption key:on
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
11 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s
48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
Quality=68/100 Signal level=-59 dBm
Extra: Last beacon: 13ms ago
Cell 05 - Address: 00:16:E3:1D:43:59
ESSID:"MGPRWR"
Protocol:IEEE 802.11bg
Mode:Master
Channel:11
Encryption key:on
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
11 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s
48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
Quality=70/100 Signal level=-42 dBm
Extra: Last beacon: 19ms ago

Iron_Mike
12th June 2007, 03:10 AM
Open system ->administration ->network. Are your wireless and wired devices listed? Highlight each one and click the edit tab, Remove the check mark for "activate on boot" and add a check mark for "allow users enable/disable device", do this for both devices and reboot the computer.

Also does your computer have an physical hardware switch to turn your wireless device on/off?? Or is it software driven??

wprauchholz
16th June 2007, 02:56 PM
Both devices are listed and work actually; wifi as well as ethernet.
The parameter setting had been the way you describe in your post.
My laptop uses a hw-switch to turn on/off the wifi card.
I updated today with latest NetworkManager, but still th same. I am connected to a wifi network (do not know which one) but it is not recognized by FC7