PDA

View Full Version : I didn't select KDE but it isntalled ?



myisty
2nd June 2007, 06:42 PM
Hi,
When I install a fresh Fedora 7, I didn't select KDE environment. After that installation was completed I went to package manager and the KDE environment was selected. What has happened ? :confused:

Please explain. thanks

SlowJet
2nd June 2007, 07:04 PM
Check the option package button.
It may show that only some KDE packages were installed to meet deps required.

I think the cd burner is one.

k3b needs kdelibs, etc.

SJ

myisty
2nd June 2007, 10:58 PM
ahh thanks :)