PDA

View Full Version : mount does not work.



RajuTiwari
20th May 2007, 06:51 AM
1st sorry 4 my Last topic from every1 in forum.OK
I've mounted my HardDisk succefully nd configured "fstab" file nd then reboot my system but not showing mounting drive.My distro is "FedoraCore 6" nd kernel "2.6.20-1.2948.fc6"
1:-
Mounting details

sudo yum install fuse fuse-libs ntfs-3g ntfsprogs ntfsprogs-gnomevfs
2:-
Fdisk List

[root@localhost ~]# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 78.5 GB, 78518522880 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9546 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 1 5 40131 de Dell Utility
/dev/sda2 * 6 1790 14338012+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda3 1791 9545 62292037+ f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/sda5 1791 4340 20482843+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda6 4341 8164 30716248+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda7 8165 8419 2048256 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda8 8420 9545 9044563+ 7 HPFS/NTFS

3:-
Create Mount Points

[root@localhost ~]# cd /media
[root@localhost media]# mkdir c d

4:-[/B]
[B]Mount Partition

[raju@localhost ~]$sudo mount /dev/sd2 /media/c -t ntfs-3g -rw -o umask=0000
[raju@localhost ~]$sudo mount /dev/sd8 /media/d -t ntfs-3g -rw -o umask=0000

5:-
Update /etc/fstab

[raju@localhost ~]$sudo gedit /etc/fstab
/dev/sda2 /media/c ntfs-3g rw,defaults,umask=0000 0 0
/dev/sda8 /media/d ntfs-3g rw,defaults,umask=0000 0 0


6:-nd save nd exit.
But my problem is not showing mount drive after reboot .any problem in my setting plz tell me guys

doss
20th May 2007, 07:51 AM
try reading this:

HOWTO NTFS (http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_NTFS_write_with_ntfs-3g)

i realize its written for gentoo and not fedora...for this it wont really matter

good luck

p.s. if you have further question feel free to ask

glennzo
20th May 2007, 09:55 AM
Open a terminal as root and type 'mount -a'. This will attempt to mount both of the partitions defined in fstab. If there are errors you will see the output in the terminal which may help you fix your problem. For kicks, here's my mount:
/dev/sda2 /media/vista ntfs-3g defaults 0 0

RajuTiwari
20th May 2007, 01:17 PM
i tried your trick but not working auto mount after rebooting..i use to this command " mount -a" after reboot everytime.is any trick to automounting ntfs to work ?

doss
20th May 2007, 01:19 PM
i tried your trick but not working auto mount after rebooting..i use to this command " mount -a" after reboot everytime.

its not working isnt very specific...could you post error messages please

RajuTiwari
20th May 2007, 01:31 PM
Hi doss ,working ntfs partition after use to this command "mount -a" but i'm saying i don't want to use this command every time after reboot.i want to know automount bro "how can i do automount my partition automatically"?.Error showing boot screen but i don't know how can i take screenshot?

doss
20th May 2007, 06:39 PM
ok...try this:


su -
gedit /etc/rc.local


add the line: mount -a

save and reboot

good luck

Seve
20th May 2007, 07:20 PM
Hello:
You were already given the answer by glennzo, so apparently you have trouble with comprehension, which mirrors your written skills.

Therefore, assuming you can use the copy and paste function.
replace you current entry in your /etc/fstab

/dev/sda2 /media/c ntfs-3g rw,defaults,umask=0000 0 0
/dev/sda8 /media/d ntfs-3g rw,defaults,umask=0000 0 0
with

/dev/sda2 /media/c ntfs-3g defaults 0 0
/dev/sda8 /media/d ntfs-3g defaults 0 0

Then copy and paste the following into a terminal
system-config-securitylevel
enter your password
then
set SELinux to either disabled or permissive

Also take the time to read : Usage (http://www.ntfs-3g.org/index.html#usage) and the mount.ntfs-3g(8) - Linux man page (http://www.die.net/doc/linux/man/man8/mount.ntfs-3g.8.html)

Good Luck :)

Seve

szaka
20th May 2007, 10:37 PM
Did you check out http://ntfs-3g.org/support.html#selinux ?

glennzo
21st May 2007, 01:46 AM
The only reason I suggested mount -a was just to see if it's working at all. Jess tryin' ta halp.

glennzo
21st May 2007, 01:50 AM
Hi doss ,working ntfs partition after use to this command "mount -a" but i'm saying i don't want to use this command every time after reboot.i want to know automount bro "how can i do automount my partition automatically"?.Error showing boot screen but i don't know how can i take screenshot?
The error message likely says something to the effect 'unknown partition type ntfs-3g. Typical.

doss
21st May 2007, 02:07 AM
The only reason I suggested mount -a was just to see if it's working at all. Jess tryin' ta halp.

well i figured if he didnt want to read my link and didnt want to listen to you when you told him how to do it...maybe he'd try another way :cool:

RajuTiwari
21st May 2007, 05:32 AM
Hi guys,its working after rebooting.1st thanX of all guys for help me.specially thanks sazaka nd seve.all my setting was right i mentioned above.only wrong was SELinux Settings.


doss worte
well i figured if he didnt want to read my link and didnt want to listen to you when you told him how to do it...maybe he'd try another way
no ,i tried nd follow your link but not help me.I think u tried to lots of help me
I'm again saying THANKS of allguys :D

doss
21st May 2007, 05:57 AM
SELinux can be a pain :(

RajuTiwari
21st May 2007, 06:05 AM
ya , bugs in SELinux.anyway i'm trying to learn from this forum plz don't mind it my writing skils. ThanX doss 4 help