PDA

View Full Version : Change Gnome to KDE



cyclonmaster
6th April 2007, 08:24 PM
I'm new here. After fc 6 x64 installed the default interface will be Gnome. How to change Gnome to KDE? Thanks

ramasees
6th April 2007, 08:28 PM
Hi if you installed default packages kde wont be installed to install

su
yum -y install kdebase

to use kde at the prompt screen where you login you will see sesseions click on that ,and check kde then login as usual hope this was some help

cyclonmaster
6th April 2007, 11:59 PM
thank you :)