PDA

View Full Version : I canīt get 2 monitors working (2 different monitors)



anubis4d
13th March 2007, 02:01 AM
hi, Iīm new in this forum, but I use Fedora sice 2005.

I recently found some problems with ATI driver from livna repository (forget about 3d acceleration, and fglrx donīt work with my ati x300).

what I need is to set up the graphic card an 2 different monitor (LG710E 17" and a TATUNG 15" Tm5erda-u02), with 2 different resolutions. The idea is to run CINELERRA TIMELINE in the LG17" with my current resolution (1240x1024)

timeline (http://heroinewarrior.com/cinelerra_composite_small.jpg)

and the COMPOSITOR in the little one (tatung 15") after all, I just need 800x600 in this one to preview DV editing (you know the compositing window)

compositingWINDOW (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v298/dugan-c/Linux_AMVs/cinelerra_viewer.jpg)

after all, a dv video just uses 720x576 in PAL, so 800x600 for the preview is ok.

but somehow, the SCREEN icon on the kde/SYSTEM menu, has a secondary monitor configuration tab, but after configure everithing as it should be, the xorg.conf creates a mirror or clone, but not in the way I want, so I have to manually touch the Xorg.conf file values, and still canīt get it workin (the first monitor works ok but the secondary is "OUT OF RANGE").

so I ask you for help, Iīm no expert with xorg.conf, Iīm just a poor animator who decided to mode to linux.

I want to say thanks anyway, for your atention.
Marquitux from argentina.

this is my stuff: AMD64,512mb ram, ATI pcie radeon x300, Fedora core 5 (soon I will move into core 6)

Here is my XORG.conf file:
# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Multihead layout"
Screen 0 "Screen0" LeftOf "Screen1"
Screen 1 "Screen1" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
# Option "Xinerama" "off"
# Option "Clone" "on"
Option "MergedNonRectangular" "on"
EndSection

Section "Files"

# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, a font server independent of the X server is
# used to render fonts.
FontPath "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "fbdevhw"
Load "glx"
Load "record"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"
Load "dri"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "es"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection


#-------------------- MONITOREs/ this values are configured by fedora

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Monitor 1280x1024"
HorizSync 31.5 - 79.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 90.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

#--monitor TATUNg 15", I donīt know the freq
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Monitor 1024x768"
# HorizSync 31.5 - 60.0
# VertRefresh 50.0 - 70.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

#-------------- placas y resoluciones / Cards and resolutions

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "radeon"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "la ATI [Radeon X300 (PCIE)]"
Option "DesktopSetup" "single"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard1"
Driver "radeon"
VendorName "Videocard Vendor"
BoardName "ATI Technologies Inc RV370 5B60 [Radeon X300 (PCIE)]"
BusID "PCI:5:0:0"
Screen 1
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 16
Modes "1240x1024" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Videocard1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Group 0
Mode 0666
EndSection

lazlow
13th March 2007, 07:49 AM
Try removing the 1024x768 from the nonfunctioning monitor's section. I think the first resolution is the default. The montior may not be able to handle that resolution, @ that color depth, or @ that refresh rate. etc

Good Luck
Lazlow

anubis4d
14th March 2007, 10:40 AM
I did it, but the same results :(

this 15" monitor, works perfect ith another pc with fc5 (i386) in 1024x768.
is there a way to use xinerama or something like that? I think that xinerama must be trying tor eplicate the output perhaps ...

please, send ideas, thanks.

Marquitux from argentina