PDA

View Full Version : HELP! Stuck in KDE



DCOH
8th March 2007, 09:42 PM
I switched from gnome to kde desktop now I can't switch back, for some unknown reason Konqueror won't run. Any ideas on how to switch back to gnome in FC5. I know upgrade to FC6, will do as soon as the DVD gets here.

Thanks for your help. Windoze be gone!!!!!

sys0pc64
8th March 2007, 10:03 PM
Never assuming the obvious, have you tried using "switchdesk" command? You will need to install it via yum if you have not tried it and haven't installed it.

jdeslip
8th March 2007, 10:09 PM
At the login screen (assuming you use graphical login) just click on change session.

DCOH
9th March 2007, 03:35 AM
Back in Gnome
sys0pc64: switch desk no longer shows up in kde, Thanks
jdeslip: your idea worked like a charm Thank you
used Fc5 for 5 months now and still learning something new everyday