PDA

View Full Version : can't use yum sometimes



Abda92
4th February 2007, 07:38 PM
Hello. I have a problem that occurs alot which is that when I open yum or pup it gives me this message: "Another application is running which is accessing software information." I've tried rebooting my system but it gives me the same message. after a while it went away. But then it came back. Can someone please tell me what's happening?

EDIT: I tried running it from the terminal. It gives me this error: "Existing lock /var/run/yum.pid: another copy is running. Aborting.". Can someone please help?

joe.pelayo
4th February 2007, 08:45 PM
Hello Abda92.

GNOME runs by default the "Update Software" (pup) at startup so perhaps you should just wait a little while for it to finish and then run another thread.
Joe.

Abda92
5th February 2007, 01:58 PM
thanks for the help. I think that was the problem. after applying the updates everything went fine. Thanks again.

joe.pelayo
5th February 2007, 07:03 PM
You are welcome Abda92.
Joe.