PDA

View Full Version : no desktop in fedora 6, please help



semetay
1st February 2007, 07:55 PM
Hello,

I wanted to install K3b that is how this started;

I tried to install it but it gave me some conflicts with avahi something. I read somwhere that I should remove avahi, I went to yum extender found 4 things with avahi and removed them. Of course, K3b was still selected and it installed it while removing lots of other things.

Then I realized that I have nothing left in the menus except K3b. Then I panicked and went to update on yum extender and selected everything. I left it there for a day but all I was seeing is mouse pointer on a blank screen. I was able to switch to terminal by ctrl+alt+f1 and doing top but nothing was going on. so I restarted I got only command prompt did startx and I was seeing nothing but a terminal window on a blue background (like some unix systems).it was nothing like my older fedora desktop with desktop efffects and everthing.

I am going crazy now I dont want to do a reinstallation since I have very large files and dont want to miss them.

fedora cd upgrade option didnt work
yum install gnome-desktop didint work
yum update didnt work

nothing brought back my old beatiful desktop...

please help...

thanks...

semetay

sideways
1st February 2007, 09:18 PM
Try 'yum groupinstall gnome-desktop'

However, you may have other problems, when I do yum remove avahi I get this dependency list



ImageMagick
NetworkManager-gnome
alacarte
amarok
atomix
avahi-devel
avahi-glib
avahi-qt3
azureus
bug-buddy
celestia
control-center
crystal
desktop-printing
devhelp
eel2
eel2-devel
ekiga
eog
evince
evolution
evolution-data-server
evolution-data-server-devel
evolution-sharp
evolution-webcal
file-roller
firefox
firefox-devel
firstboot
gaim
gcalctool
gdm
gedit
gimp
gimp-data-extras
gimp-help
gimp-print-plugin
glade2
gnome-applet-netspeed
gnome-applets
gnome-bluetooth
gnome-bluetooth-libs
gnome-desktop
gnome-desktop-devel
gnome-games
gnome-media
gnome-mount
gnome-netstatus
gnome-panel
gnome-panel-devel
gnome-pilot
gnome-pilot-devel
gnome-power-manager
gnome-python2
gnome-python2-applet
gnome-python2-bonobo
gnome-python2-canvas
gnome-python2-desktop
gnome-python2-extras
gnome-python2-gconf
gnome-python2-gnomeprint
gnome-python2-gnomevfs
gnome-python2-gtksourceview
gnome-python2-libegg
gnome-screensaver
gnome-session
gnome-sharp
gnome-spell
gnome-sudoku
gnome-system-monitor
gnome-terminal
gnome-user-share
gnome-utils
gnome-vfs2
gnome-vfs2-devel
gnome-vfs2-smb
gnome-vfsmm26
gnome-volume-manager
gnomebaker
gok
grip
gsf-sharp
gstreamer
gstreamer-plugins-base
gstreamer-plugins-good
gstreamer-python
gstreamer08-plugins
gthumb
gtkhtml2
gtkhtml3
gucharmap
hal-gnome
im-chooser
istanbul
k3b
k3b-extras-nonfree
kaffeine
kchmviewer
kdeadmin
kdebase
kdegraphics
kdelibs
kdelibs-devel
kdemultimedia
kdemultimedia-extras
kdenetwork
kdeutils
kdissert
kdmtheme
kdnssd-avahi
kdnssd-avahi-devel
knemo
knetworkmanager
kompose
kooldock
krb5-auth-dialog
ktorrent
kyum
libbonoboui
libbonoboui-devel
libcroco-devel
libgail-gnome
libglade-java
libgnome
libgnome-devel
libgnome-java
libgnomemm26
libgnomeui
libgnomeui-devel
libgnomeuimm26
libgsf
libgsf-devel
librsvg2
librsvg2-devel
libswt3-gtk2
libwpd
mplayerplug-in
nautilus
nautilus-cd-burner
nautilus-extensions
nautilus-sendto
nautilus-sendto-bluetooth
openoffice.org-calc
openoffice.org-core
openoffice.org-draw
openoffice.org-graphicfilter
openoffice.org-impress
openoffice.org-math
openoffice.org-writer
openoffice.org-xsltfilter
orca
pirut
planner
rss-glx-gnome-screensaver
rss-glx-kde
smb4k
sound-juicer
system-config-date
system-config-httpd
system-config-lvm
system-config-network
tomboy
vino
vlc
wp_tray
xine-lib-extras
xsane-gimp
xscreensaver-extras-gss
xscreensaver-gl-extras-gss
yelp

AlexThomson_NZ
1st February 2007, 09:36 PM
I think cases like this justify doing a reinstall. I am sure you can find some way to copy your files off there. I like to keep a live CD around so in cases like this I can copy the files needed to another partition, or burn them to an ISO, or even back them up to a usb drive.

semetay
1st February 2007, 10:55 PM
hello,

thanks a lot, that worked :)))

but I still have some things missing. especially now I dont see my mouse pointer. it is there I can click but it is invisible. and also it does not automatically runs xserver, i have to log in on the command line and then startx.

I am just about there :)

thanks again...

John the train
2nd February 2007, 12:01 PM
Semetay. Regarding your mouse pointer problem, I saw a couple of threads on this the other day, a search should find them. On the login problem, log in as root, then check /etc/inttab to see what your default run level is. I suspect it may be RL3, if so change it to RL5, save, come out and reboot, that should bring up your graphic login automatically, though the command line login may put in a brief appearance first!