PDA

View Full Version : No display output, plz help!



vlab
13th January 2007, 09:48 PM
Hi all,

I installed Fedora 6 on my laptop, a Toshiba A30.
It's a killer OS !!! :) very promising

But I have serious problems with it.
It happened twice so far, and had to reformat and re-install FC6,
and I wish I could find a less radical solution this time:

So when I switch the laptop to standby mode (or close the lid)
or if the computer shuts down when the battery is going empty,
When I reboot, I have no display, a blank, black screen.
I can see the first "services" loading up, but when it's time to start the GUI,
the screen goes black, and the HD continues to read it's stuff....

The first time it happened, it told me about Xserver (or was it Xwindow?)
having a problem, and he showed me the input and output diagnostics,
but no configuration or restoration options. Then, after rebooting, no video...

The radical solution I found at first was to reformat and re-install, that was not a big deal,
since my FC6 was an update from FC1, so I thought this was the problem, but it was not.
but it happened again, and after I spent hours configuring and installing my stuff. I don't want to reformat, and I'm sure you guys have a solution for me.

So keep in mind that I'm a total newbie in linux, but I really want to understand and sort this out.

Any help would be more than appreciated!

TIA !

Vlab

Richard1098
14th January 2007, 06:07 AM
Hi all,

I installed Fedora 6 on my laptop, a Toshiba A30.
It's a killer OS !!! :) very promising

But I have serious problems with it.
It happened twice so far, and had to reformat and re-install FC6,
and I wish I could find a less radical solution this time:

So when I switch the laptop to standby mode (or close the lid)
or if the computer shuts down when the battery is going empty,
When I reboot, I have no display, a blank, black screen.
I can see the first "services" loading up, but when it's time to start the GUI,
the screen goes black, and the HD continues to read it's stuff....

The first time it happened, it told me about Xserver (or was it Xwindow?)
having a problem, and he showed me the input and output diagnostics,
but no configuration or restoration options. Then, after rebooting, no video...

The radical solution I found at first was to reformat and re-install, that was not a big deal,
since my FC6 was an update from FC1, so I thought this was the problem, but it was not.
but it happened again, and after I spent hours configuring and installing my stuff. I don't want to reformat, and I'm sure you guys have a solution for me.

So keep in mind that I'm a total newbie in linux, but I really want to understand and sort this out.

Any help would be more than appreciated!

TIA !

Vlab


Try this: <alt><ctrl><F2 or F3, F4 ..> to try and load a console. Then su, password, "init3", (this will kill any current X session) swap to another console <alt><ctrl><F...>, login in, then startx.

I had similar problems until I updated my xorg rpms. I still had to go through this routine once after update to clear out the system

vlab
14th January 2007, 06:33 PM
Hi Richard !

Thanks for the tips, It managed to get me a little further,
I didn't succeed to log in as su with my root password. (or maybe I didn't understand your instructions?)

But I logged as root, and executed xstart, I think it's getting somewhere, I got these messages:

Using config file /etc/X11/xorg.conf

(EE) I810(o): You must ave a MonitorLayout defined fur use in a DualHEad setup...

(EE) I810(1): Failed to setup second head due to primary head failure
(EE) Screen(s) found, but non have a useable configuration.

Fatal Server Error:
No Screens found
X10: Fatal IO Error 104 (Connection reset by peer) on X Server ":0.0"
after 0 requests (0known processed) with 0 events remaining.


So from there, I guess I should edit the xorg.conf file, to disable dual head,
and put a generic 1024X768 display, that should do the trick right?

If someone could guide or refer me to a method of doing this, I would really appreciate it!

Thanks so much!

Vlab

Richard1098
15th January 2007, 08:31 AM
Hi Richard !

Thanks for the tips, It managed to get me a little further,
I didn't succeed to log in as su with my root password. (or maybe I didn't understand your instructions?)

But I logged as root, and executed xstart, I think it's getting somewhere, I got these messages:

Using config file /etc/X11/xorg.conf

(EE) I810(o): You must ave a MonitorLayout defined fur use in a DualHEad setup...

(EE) I810(1): Failed to setup second head due to primary head failure
(EE) Screen(s) found, but non have a useable configuration.

Fatal Server Error:
No Screens found
X10: Fatal IO Error 104 (Connection reset by peer) on X Server ":0.0"
after 0 requests (0known processed) with 0 events remaining.


So from there, I guess I should edit the xorg.conf file, to disable dual head,
and put a generic 1024X768 display, that should do the trick right?

If someone could guide or refer me to a method of doing this, I would really appreciate it!

Thanks so much!

Vlab

What does you xorg.conf file look like?

You probably have a few console editors installed by default, such as ed, vim or emacs.

When you are at a console, open /etc/X11/xorg.conf with:

vim /etc/X11/xorg.conf

What does it say?

If you don't have a console editor installed already, as root try using: yum install <name>. This should work if your networking is established during boot-up.

vlab
15th January 2007, 08:04 PM
Hi Richard !!

Thanks so much for helping me out !!

So basically, here what it says:

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Multihead layout"
Screen 0 "Screen0" Leftof "Screen1"
Screen 1 "Screen1" 0 0
Inputdevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
Inputdevice "Synaptics" "Corepointer"
Option "Xinerama" "off"
Option" Clone" "on"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice" .......(keyboard)
Section "InputDevice"...... (pointer)

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName" "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "LCD Panel 1024X768"
### Comment all horizSync and Verysync values to use DDC:
HorizSync 31.5 - 48.5
VertRefresh 40.0 - 70.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "i810"
End Section

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard1"
Driver "i810"
VendorName "Videocard Vendor"
BoardName" "Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated graphics Device"
BusID "PCI:0:2:0
Screen 1
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
DefaultDepth 16
Subsection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
Modes "800X600
EndSubSection
Subsection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 16
EndSubSection
End Section

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Videocard1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 16
SubSection " Display
Viewport 0 0
Depth 16
Modes "1024X768"
End Subsection
End Section
---------------------

So this is what it looks like, let's hope you'll see the problem in there ! :)

Thanks again so much !

Vlab

Richard1098
16th January 2007, 08:24 AM
As root, type the following at a console:

system-config-display

Does this start the display config tool?

vlab
16th January 2007, 10:46 PM
Hi again Richard,

when I execute system-display-config, I ultimately get the blank screen again, but here are the error messages I get before: (something like)

Couldn't start Xserver on Card 1
Couldn't start Xserver on Card 2
Trying to start Xserver using an old configuration failed, trying with a fresh configuration.

Then, the screen goes blank.... but the hard drive keeps on spinning, like something is computing,
just no display... :(

I'm sure there is a way out of this! I wish I knew... ;) Thanks for the help!

Vlab

Richard1098
17th January 2007, 09:12 AM
I'm sure there is a way out of this! I wish I knew... ;) Thanks for the help!

Vlab

I'm sure there is to; a simple matter of editing xorg.conf using vim. But I'm not sure what to.

Linux on Laptops is a good reference, and forum. They have default xorg.conf for the A30 that list the video driver as an ATI card. http://website.lineone.net/~bryanrpoole/a30-141.html


What video card does your A30 have? Your xorg.conf file indicates its an Intel 810.

vlab
19th January 2007, 05:22 PM
Hi again Richard,

Yes it is detected as a 810, but really, it's a 82852/82855 (according to my XP drivers), but a 852 (according to Toshiba's website)

http://www.toshiba.ca/web/product.grp?section=1&group=223&product=2331

It's tempting to blame the video driver, but Fedora used to work perfectly, before I put the computer on Suspend (the 1st time) or when the battery went down (2nd time I re-installed it). But I'll check into the linux for laptop forum, hopefully I'll find more infos.... :)

Thanks again !

Vlab