PDA

View Full Version : Audacity Error FC6



cgrant
16th November 2006, 03:20 PM
Help please!

Installed Audacity from base repos and it would not work with MP3 as it is the "free" version. It worked ok with WAV.

Uninstalled and installed the non-free version from Livna and got the error:
There was an error initialising the i/o layer. You will not be able top play or record audio

Uninstalled Livna version and went back to base (decided I could work with WAV) but the above error persists.

Any ideas how to solve this. I can't find any config files that might need deleting/changing.

Thanks
Colin

LocutusOfBorg
16th November 2006, 03:37 PM
kill the sound daemon before starting audacity.

cgrant
16th November 2006, 03:43 PM
Uninstalling Audacity leaves a config file in the home directory. Deleting that puts things to rights. I now have the non-free version running.

Spoke too soon - it only works during the session. If I close audacity and restart the error comes back and I have to delete the config file again. :confused:

Ideas gang?

cgrant
16th November 2006, 03:58 PM
kill the sound daemon before starting audacity.

I'm a bit of a noob on this so thanks but how?

LocutusOfBorg
16th November 2006, 04:28 PM
for kde, open a terminal and type

killall artsd
for gnome, I *think* it's

killall esd
You can control how arts works in the kde control center - I assume there's something similar for gnome...

cgrant
16th November 2006, 06:26 PM
Thanks, that's cracked it.

Can't help but wonder why - it should sutrely work with desktop sounds running!

Oh well.........