PDA

View Full Version : Yet Another Yum Problem



ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 02:04 PM
I have a problem with yum - it allways times out! My internet connection is fine and I can view the url's iyum times out on in my web browser....
e.g.

[root@quiet pluginconf.d]# yum -y update
Loading "installonlyn" plugin
Setting up Update Process
Setting up repositories
Could not retrieve mirrorlist http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=core-6&arch=i386 error was
[Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (110, 'Connection timed out')>
Could not retrieve mirrorlist http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=updates-released-fc6&arch=i386 error was
[Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (110, 'Connection timed out')>
http://www.mirrorservice.org/sites/download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/6/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 12] Timeout: <urlopen error timed out>
Trying other mirror.
Error: Cannot open/read repomd.xml file for repository: updates

I have tried using one of the mirrors in the mirror list as baseurl in fedora-core.repo and fedora-updates.repo but still get timeout
grrr

leigh123linux
12th November 2006, 02:06 PM
try ctrl c to select another mirror

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 02:25 PM
it just bombs out if I do that

leigh123linux
12th November 2006, 02:30 PM
it shouldn't try restoring the repos to default

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 02:31 PM
but i just got a different error: 'Address family not supported by protocol'
could this be because i've turned off IPv6 (cos my router doesn't support)

leigh123linux
12th November 2006, 02:44 PM
I had same problem with yum yesterday and justed used ctrl c

Seve
12th November 2006, 03:01 PM
Hello:

Just a thought, don't know if it will help you or not?
Not exactly sure how you went about
i've turned off IPv6
Perhaps you have done this already, if so, I have wasted some more keystrokes :)
Check your /etc/sysconfig/network
and make sure
NETWORKING_IPV6=no
and again if you have not already done this:
add to your /etc/modprobe.conf
alias net-pf-10 off
alias ipv6 off

Save your changes, if any, and either restart your network or reboot.
Once booted do a
yum clean all
and give yum another whirl

Seve

leigh123linux
12th November 2006, 03:03 PM
forgot to say i dont use ipv6

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 03:07 PM
still just 'Exiting on user cancel'

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 03:21 PM
Check your /etc/sysconfig/network
and make sure
NETWORKING_IPV6=no
done, and

add to your /etc/modprobe.conf
alias net-pf-10 off
alias ipv6 off
allready - that's how i turned off IPv6 in the first place...

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 03:31 PM
changed /etc/sysconfig/network
rebooted
did 'yum clean all'
Still get timeout...

Seve
12th November 2006, 03:50 PM
Hello:
Can you successfully ping any of the mirrors that you are using?

Seve

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 03:57 PM
As i said earlier: I can browse them with my web browser
and ping

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 06:11 PM
I can't get gaim to connect either
but ftp works ok...

nick.stumpos
12th November 2006, 06:40 PM
you say your using a router are port triggering and nat set up correctly

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 06:42 PM
what's port triggering?
nat is working fine on my windows machines

Seve
12th November 2006, 07:27 PM
As i said earlier: I can browse them with my web browser
and ping
Hello:
No where did you post that you could successfully ping, that's why the question was asked. :confused:

Why don't you disconnect your router and connect directly to the net and try yum.
You will probably find that your router's settings are stopping yum and gaim, but then again I am sure you have already tried that :rolleyes:

Good luck

Sevev

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 09:09 PM
No where did you post that you could successfully ping, that's why the question was asked.
sorry - i didn't mean that i had already said i could ping. maybe i should be more verbose

Why don't you disconnect your router and connect directly to the net and try yum.
I had thought of that - but it's a bit of a cabling nightmare - will try it anyway - thing is i connect through a "modem/router" so i'll still be behind a NAT device

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 09:47 PM
plugged as directly as poss. still get timeout! and a cable running down my hallway

Seve
12th November 2006, 09:59 PM
Hello:
Wow, you are having some odd issues?
What type of modem do you have ?
Cable DSL etc?
If you have an DSL and if you have not already done this you may want to install

$ yum info rp-pppoe
Name : rp-pppoe
Arch : i386
Version: 3.5
Release: 32.1
Size : 224 k
Repo : installed
Summary: A PPP over Ethernet client (for xDSL support).

Description:
PPPoE (Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet) is a protocol used by
many ADSL Internet Service Providers. This package contains the
Roaring Penguin PPPoE client, a user-mode program that does not
require any kernel modifications. It is fully compliant with RFC 2516,
the official PPPoE specification.

You can check from a terminal to see if it is already installed
rpm -aq | grep rp-pppoe
It is available in the core repo

Seve

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 10:23 PM
'modem' is Solwise SAR-600E. it is a "single LAN port ADSL Router"
I can only connect to it via LAN (no USB or anything) so i wouldn't have thought that rp-ppoe would help? please corret me if i'm wrong there and I'll give it a go
Currently trying to create a local yum repository from my DVD so i can add remove stuff from that

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 10:28 PM
You can check from a terminal to see if it is already installed
rpm -aq | grep rp-pppoe
This is what I got:
$ rpm -aq | grep rp-pppoe
rp-pppoe-3.5-32.1

Have I got rp-ppoe?

Seve
12th November 2006, 11:03 PM
This is what I got:
$ rpm -aq | grep rp-pppoe
rp-pppoe-3.5-32.1

Have I got rp-ppoe?
Hello:
Yes you have it installed.
The only other thing I can think of at the moment is to
open a terminal and log in as root using su -
then
gedit /etc/yum.repos.d/fedora-core.repo
and remove the #
in front of the baseurl=
before ----> #baseurl=http
after ----> baseurl=http
save, exit and do this for fedora-extras.repo as well [if you have it installed]
You may also want to check the content of those repo files as well here is a copy of mine.


[core]
name=Fedora Core $releasever - $basearch
#baseurl=http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/core/$releasever/$basearch/os/
mirrorlist=http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=core-$releasever&arch=$basearch
enabled=1
gpgcheck=1
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-fedora file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY


[extras]
name=Fedora Extras $releasever - $basearch
#baseurl=http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/extras/$releasever/$basearch/
mirrorlist=http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=extras-$releasever&arch=$basearch
enabled=1
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-fedora-extras
gpgcheck=1

If you have not already done so you may want to disconnect the power from your modem for say 2-3 minutes and do the same for you router.
After that 2-3 minutes , first connect the power to your modem and let it stabilize then connect the power to your router and see if that helps?

Seve

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 11:14 PM
now here's a thing!

# gedit /etc/yum.repos.d/fedora-core.repo
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

cannot open display:
what can this mean?
i normally use vim to edit files - thought i'd give gedit a go - seeing as you suggested it, but maybe this error is part of the same problem?

Seve
12th November 2006, 11:19 PM
Hello:
Did you log into root with su -
Interesting error ...... just a thought?
Please check your /etc/hosts file
and make sure that the following line is present, if it is not please add it and either restart your network or reboot


127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost

Seve

ntt_atac
12th November 2006, 11:46 PM
hosts had

::1 localhost.localdomain localhost

changed ::1 to 127.0.0.1 restarted network - 'gedit <filename>' worked after this but yum stilll timeout

I have a suspicion that yum is still trying to use IPv6. How can i check this?

Seve
12th November 2006, 11:56 PM
hosts had

::1 localhost.localdomain localhost

changed ::1 to 127.0.0.1 restarted network - 'gedit <filename>' worked after this but yum stilll timeout

I have a suspicion that yum is still trying to use IPv6. How can i check this?
Hello:
You just needed to add the line, not sure it's a wise thing to delete the other?
The only thing [that I can think of atm] other than what you have already done to disable ipv6, is perhaps check your
system-config-network
and make sure
ipv6 is disabled?

You are not behind a proxy are you?

Seve

ntt_atac
13th November 2006, 12:08 AM
i'm not sure what you meant by system-config-network but the under the menu system-administration-network IPv6 checkbox is un-checked and /etc/sysconfig/network has 'NETWORKING_IPV6=no'

not behind proxy

Seve
13th November 2006, 12:26 AM
Hello:
You know, I am fresh out of ideas. At the moment I cannot think of anything else to try?
I am sure others will pitch in and see if the community can get you going. :)

Seve

ntt_atac
13th November 2006, 12:29 AM
well thanks for trying
i'm tempted to try for a clean install without anything IPv6 related

wdgiles
13th November 2006, 03:11 PM
Maybe you could post the output of the following command:
/sbin/ifconfig and the contents of this file:
cat /etc/yum.conf. I think maybe yum is configured to use a proxy.

giulix
13th November 2006, 03:13 PM
Grab new standard repo files, copy them over, do a 'yum clean all' and try again.

ntt_atac
13th November 2006, 08:35 PM
/sbin/ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:2F:CD:C3:02
inet addr:192.168.0.5 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:238 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:297 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:95071 (92.8 KiB) TX bytes:52818 (51.5 KiB)
Interrupt:185 Base address:0xc000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:2366 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2366 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:3893136 (3.7 MiB) TX bytes:3893136 (3.7 MiB)

more /etc/yum.conf
[main]
cachedir=/var/cache/yum
keepcache=0
debuglevel=2
logfile=/var/log/yum.log
pkgpolicy=newest
distroverpkg=redhat-release
tolerant=1
exactarch=1
obsoletes=1
gpgcheck=1
plugins=1
metadata_expire=1800

# PUT YOUR REPOS HERE OR IN separate files named file.repo
# in /etc/yum.repos.d

I think my repo files are back to the way they were, where can I find originals?