PDA

View Full Version : I cannot access the internet



glenngds2006
9th November 2006, 02:58 AM
I hope I am not alone. I can get to the internet by means of a friends computer I am fixing, a very old Win Me machine. It is the only computer that has any internet access. I have got 2 other fedora core 6 machines on my home network. I tried pinging the router and got a crazy error stating "network is unreachable" on both Fedora Core machines. The 2 Fedora Core machines are one a HP Pavilion 554y(2.0Ghz Celeron with 768MB of ram) and the second is a home built machine that is a 3400+ Athlon 64 on a Jetway MB with 1 GB of ram. The only thing I can figure out is that I just got through updating both machines and then rebooted both machines. I can remember that there was a firefox, thunderbird, konqueror, evolution and kdebase updates along with many others.

Iron_Mike
9th November 2006, 03:23 AM
You didn't mention if your ME machine is located on the same network as the FC machine???

glenngds2006
9th November 2006, 04:12 AM
it is on the same network. I have swapped wires around and bypassed the router to no avail. I just pinged the ethernet ports of each computer from itself and got the same reply. It is just as though the ethernet ports have been uninstalled or the software that runs that part of the computer has went belly up.

glenngds2006
9th November 2006, 09:14 AM
I reinstalled the OS(Fedora Core 6) on one of the computers. I have updated the system. So far so good. Have rebooted the system and everything is Okay. Hopefully my problem was caused by a glich and not a software bug.

Iron_Mike
9th November 2006, 12:47 PM
Open a terminal on the fedora machines, change to the root user by typing su -

Then type ifconfig

And post the results here.

glenngds2006
9th November 2006, 10:18 PM
I opened an terminal and typed in su followed by my root password
I did as you asked and got a command not found error
so I typed ./ifconfig and got the same result

Seve
9th November 2006, 10:26 PM
su -

Then type ifconfig

And post the results here.

Hello:
You must use
su -

as Mike posted

Seve

nick.stumpos
9th November 2006, 10:28 PM
if you just typed su tihout the - then /sbin/ is not in you path so you need to type /sbin/ifconfig
or
cd /sbin
./ifconfig

nick.stumpos
9th November 2006, 10:28 PM
if you just typed su without the - then /sbin/ is not in you path so you need to type /sbin/ifconfig
or
cd /sbin
./ifconfig
Edit: sorry to post ontop of you seve had this open in a tab for a while before i read it.

glenngds2006
9th November 2006, 11:19 PM
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:18:C0:BF:DC
inet addr:192.168.1.101 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::230:18ff:fec0:bfdc/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:137149 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:82427 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:195189375 (186.1 MiB) TX bytes:5603264 (5.3 MiB)
Interrupt:185 Base address:0xc000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:12753 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:12753 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:15160968 (14.4 MiB) TX bytes:15160968 (14.4 MiB)

my computer is busy downloading some software from fedora/livna repos, but is very slow for some reason, any clues as to why this might be.