PDA

View Full Version : Mount NTFS



progrock
27th October 2006, 11:09 PM
Hi all,
I'm having trouble mounting my windows partition, and I've been looking all over the net for help, to no avail. I installed the ntfs driver. cat /proc/filesystems produces:
nodev sysfs
nodev rootfs
nodev bdev
nodev proc
nodev cpuset
nodev binfmt_misc
nodev debugfs
nodev securityfs
nodev sockfs
nodev usbfs
nodev pipefs
nodev futexfs
nodev tmpfs
nodev inotifyfs
nodev eventpollfs
nodev devpts
ext2
nodev ramfs
nodev hugetlbfs
iso9660
nodev mqueue
ext3
nodev rpc_pipefs
nodev autofs
ntfs

An fdisk -l produces:
[root@localhost progrock]# /sbin/fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 250.0 GB, 250059350016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Disk /dev/sda doesn't contain a valid partition table

Disk /dev/sdb: 250.0 GB, 250059350016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 * 1 50993 409601241 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sdb2 50994 59917 71682030 83 Linux
/dev/sdb3 59918 60179 2104515 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Any help is greatly appreciated. This forum has been invaluable to getting everything working right, thanks a bunch.

*edit*


Forgot to mention something important. This is what a mount command produces.
[root@localhost progrock]# mount /dev/sdb /mnt/windows -t ntfs -r
mount: /dev/sdb already mounted or /mnt/windows busy

MaegRil
27th October 2006, 11:18 PM
Well, it looks like you have the NTFS driver isntalled and loaded, so ...

Make a new directory to mount the partition to.
For example:

mkdir /mnt/windows

Then mount the windows partition:

mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt/windows -t ntfs -r -o umask=0222

If you want the windows partition mounted automatically on boot, then add the following line to /etc/fstab:

/dev/sdb1 /mnt/windows ntfs ro,umask=0200 0 0

hiberphoptik
28th October 2006, 12:22 AM
oogle for ntfs-3g

yum install -y fuse fuse-libs fuse-devel

compile the ntfs-3g stuff

mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/ntfsdrive /mnt/yourmountpoint

this will give you read/write access to your ntfs stuff works in FC6 without problems

if you get a udev error on reboot about the fuse rules edit /etc/udev/rules.d/60-fuse.rules and change all the "=" to "=="

progrock
28th October 2006, 01:54 AM
MaegRil:
I followed all your steps, and after the mount command, I get:
[root@localhost ~]# mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt/windows -t ntfs -r -o umask=0222
mount: /dev/sdb1 is not a valid block device

hiberphoptik:
I oogled (lol) and found the drivers, followed the steps in the readme (./configure, make, make install) and when I input your command, I get:
[root@localhost ~]# mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sdb1 /mnt/windows
Error opening partition device: No such device or address
Failed to startup volume: No such device or address
Failed to mount '/dev/sdb1': No such device or address



So, what next?

-prog

progrock
28th October 2006, 07:26 AM
to know that I'm running a raid 0 here? fdisk -l gives me this:

[root@localhost ~]# /sbin/fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 250.0 GB, 250059350016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Disk /dev/sda doesn't contain a valid partition table

Disk /dev/sdb: 250.0 GB, 250059350016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 * 1 50993 409601241 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sdb2 50994 59917 71682030 83 Linux
/dev/sdb3 59918 60179 2104515 82 Linux swap / Solaris

it seems that somehow, even though fc is installed to the array, fdisk isn't recognizing it...or something like that. Anyway, hope this helps

Seve
28th October 2006, 08:51 AM
Hello:
Try editing your /etc/fstab file and adding
/dev/sdb1 /mnt/windows ntfs auto,umask=0222

save, exit and reboot and see what happens
it should auto mount the ntfs partition for you...hopefully :)

Seve

glennzo
28th October 2006, 11:33 AM
Well I'll be! After pulling what's left of my hair out for the last hour or two over NTFS and kernel versions and dependencies and this or that is already installed, I discovered this page. NTFS-3G huh? Let's try it. So I sudo yum install fuse fuse-libs fuse-devel and sudo yum install ntfs-3g. Changed my /etc/fstab to reflect ntfs-3g instead of ntfs for my 3 ntfs partitions, typed sudo mount -a and viola! I did get the aforementioned udev error upon reboot. Made the suggested change in the /etc/udev/rules.d/60-fuse.rules file but I haven't rebooted as of yet. This is good. Shame I had to waste so much time trying to get NTFS set up though.

progrock
28th October 2006, 04:57 PM
Ah shoot. I should've done some more searching before I posted this. I read somewhere about how fc strores partitions when the disk is a raid (I think what you cool kids call a "fakeraid"). In /dev/mapper, I have a list of files that are in the "nvidia_*), where star are some letters. One of those files was the what fc called the ~500 disk that the raid is cumulativly. If that sounds confusing, here's my fstab to help:

LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
/dev/mapper/nvidia_cadigfbep3 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/mapper/nvidia_cadigfbep1 /mnt/windows ntfs-3g -rw 0 0

There^. See that last entry? That's it.

Thanks for your help everybody.

-prog

dwflo
28th October 2006, 08:37 PM
Should I remove the kmod-ntfs and ntfs-commons from Livna, before attemting to setup read-write access with ntfs 3g and fuse? I want the partition to be mounted at boot and assume this might cause problems.

Dave

progrock
28th October 2006, 10:38 PM
I didn't have to, and I used 3g

-prog

glennzo
28th October 2006, 11:42 PM
As a follow up to my comment, upon reboot the NTFS partitions were not re-mounted by NTFS-3G. Dmesg shows what looks like selinux not allowing it, but I'm not entirely sure. I can however issue 'sudo mount -a' and all are mounted no problem.