PDA

View Full Version : Bug in FC6



codvx87
26th October 2006, 11:33 PM
hey all,

I was using the resolution 1024x768 (default), and I went in display and changed to 1280x1024, and logged out, rebooted (I know I didn't have to), and I didn't like the new res..

So I seit it back, logged out, rebooted, and it was still in the same res, and since then i've been trying everything, and it won't go back...

:confused:

(I know I can edit xorg.conf, but I wanted to let you be aware of this)

bob
26th October 2006, 11:45 PM
Did you try system-config-display? In my case, my monitor ended up as CRT instead of LCD after a change - might want to check that. Once switched back, everything can be modified.

Pinn2
26th October 2006, 11:56 PM
Hi

I know this may sound dumb.....but try it.

Do a full power down (shut down and turn off) then reboot and see if it works.

I've noticed on a couple of laptops with FC6/Xorg 7.1 that if I do a soft reboot the resolution doesn't come back correctly, however a hard reboot fixes it.

I'll get round to comparing the two different xorg.0.log files when I get a chance.

Good Luck