PDA

View Full Version : A couple of questions



fedorafan2
5th September 2006, 11:24 PM
I have a computer with 2 hard drives one is 2G and the other is 4G. My friend said by default fedora is only using one hard drive unless I do some mount command. Is this true and if it is how do I fix this?

My second question is I have 2 computers on is a web server and the other is just a computer using fedora. I there a way to have the web server backup itself like one a day to the other computer and keep a weeks woth of backups on the machiene and delete the oldest one?

pparks1
6th September 2006, 01:15 AM
If you did a default install, it probably only loaded the OS to one drive. You can check by issuing the command

mount

If you see /dev/hda and /dev/hdb than you know it's using both drives


If it's not, you have to
1. fdisk /dev/hdb and create partitions
2. create a file system with mk2fs
3. create a mount point, eg. /mnt/seconddisk
4. mount the new parititon, mount /dev/hdb1 /mnt/seconddisk


As far as backups, look into a program called rsnapshot. That's what I use to backup machines at home and is very configurable. I like it a lot and it uses rsync as the back end so it's very fast.

fedorafan2
6th September 2006, 03:46 AM
When I run the command mount I get the following?:

[root@linux ~]# mount
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 on / type ext3 (rw)
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
/dev/hda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
automount(pid1600) on /net type autofs (rw,fd=4,pgrp=1600,minproto=2,maxproto=4)

Am I using both harddrives?
I think I partitioned both drives during instalation.
I will look into the backup program.

markkuk
6th September 2006, 11:40 AM
The default installation should have included both your hard drives in the LVM volume group. Use "pvdisplay" to see if that's the case.

fedorafan2
6th September 2006, 11:31 PM
When I ran the pvdisplay command I get:


[root@linux ~]# pvdisplay
--- Physical volume ---
PV Name /dev/hda2
VG Name VolGroup00
PV Size 1.84 GB / not usable 0
Allocatable yes
PE Size (KByte) 32768
Total PE 59
Free PE 2
Allocated PE 57
PV UUID wJH8lK-Yosp-LZhh-XmAz-GPCp-4Lj5-vGjUUY

--- Physical volume ---
PV Name /dev/hdb1
VG Name VolGroup00
PV Size 4.00 GB / not usable 0
Allocatable yes (but full)
PE Size (KByte) 32768
Total PE 128
Free PE 0
Allocated PE 128
PV UUID j3YAPa-zyt7-qybJ-qWM4-1JyS-G7Z6-Hhvi7a


Ok so it is using both HD right?

markkuk
6th September 2006, 11:33 PM
Yes, both your drives (hda and hdb) are used.

fedorafan2
7th September 2006, 01:38 AM
If you did a default install, it probably only loaded the OS to one drive. You can check by issuing the command

mount

If you see /dev/hda and /dev/hdb than you know it's using both drives


If it's not, you have to
1. fdisk /dev/hdb and create partitions
2. create a file system with mk2fs
3. create a mount point, eg. /mnt/seconddisk
4. mount the new parititon, mount /dev/hdb1 /mnt/seconddisk


As far as backups, look into a program called rsnapshot. That's what I use to backup machines at home and is very configurable. I like it a lot and it uses rsync as the back end so it's very fast.


What si the command to install rsnapshot is it "yum install rsnapshot"?