PDA

View Full Version : vfat? fstab? what is going on???



bigboss2200
5th September 2006, 11:30 AM
hi guyz..

im using FC5 since 6 months now.. and still dont know how on earth i can put my fat32 partition in "Computer" window (which is in Desktop)...!!

What i did? i did the following "with root"

mkdir /mnt/Abdo

then mounted my hard drive

mount /dev/hdd1 /mnt/Abdo

typed:

gedit /etc/fstab

got the following:


LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
LABEL=SWAP-hdc6 swap swap defaults 0 0
NOTE: THE CODE IS NOT SO CLEAR HERE.. PLEASE SEE THE ATTACHMENT


and finally, added the following:


/dev/hdd1 /mnt/Abdo vfat users,rw,owner,umask=000 0 0



and NOTHING is on "computer".. cant see it, nothing is there,

what is missing...?

thanks..

Regards,
Faris...

Seve
5th September 2006, 12:00 PM
Hello:
If you want to mount your Fat32 drive:
add this to your fstab
/dev/hdd1 / /mnt/Abdo vfat users,defaults,umask=000 0 0

It should work fine. :)

Seve

bigboss2200
5th September 2006, 12:05 PM
thanks for ur quick reply..

but can u please check my fstab..??? is that ok..??? i didnt have "that" code in FC4..!!!

and do i have to add
/dev/hdd1 / /mnt/Abdo vfat users,defaults,umask=000 0 0
on /etc/fstab..?!



thanks..


Regards,
Faris...

u-noneinc-s
5th September 2006, 12:16 PM
According to your first post above, I think you tried to mount it before you added it to your fstab. You can mount devices NOT found in the fstab with
mount -t vfat /dev/hdd1 /mnt/AbdoAfter it's in fstab, you should be able to just use
/mnt /dev/hdd1 or
mount -aor next time you boot it should mount automatically

bigboss2200
5th September 2006, 12:23 PM
ya.. i mount it before editing (fstab), coz that what i did in FC4.. and it worked..

anyway i'll try ur suggestion and i'll tell u the results..

thanks for ur reply "u-noneinc-s" and "Seve"

Regards,
Faris....

bigboss2200
6th September 2006, 08:46 AM
hi again..

i did every single step mentiond before.. and nothing happend..

i even unmounted my drive, remved my line from fstab, restarted the computer, did "mount -t vfat /dev/hdd1 /mnt/Abdo " and didnt find any single thing added in my fstab..

what is going on with my FC??

u-noneinc-s
6th September 2006, 10:47 AM
You have to add the line to your fstab just like you did in post #1.
If you removed the line from your fstab and then ran mount -t vfat /dev/hdd1 /mnt/Abdo, that wont add the line to your fstab, It will just mount the fs. It should show up in /etc/mtab, (or if you type mount or df)
I don't know how to make it appear in "computer" window, I don't use gnome. But you still should be able to cd to /mnt/Abdo and see your "fat"
Post the contents of # fdisk -l

bigboss2200
6th September 2006, 12:55 PM
the drive "is" mounted.. but it never shows in Computer.. i used to make it appear there in FC4 but not here.. dunno what happend