PDA

View Full Version : Yum problem...



ToolNIN420
4th September 2006, 09:53 AM
I did the initial "yum update" and it went through everything and it started something else and I didn't feel like waiting so I hit "cnt z" to kill the process. Then I went back to terminal to get the flash plugin and when I type "yum install flash-plugin" it says "Loading 'installonlyn' plugin Existing lock /var/run/yum.pid: another copy is running. aborting..." I've tried killing the process and tried clearing everything on yum. I don't know what to do now because it's like stuck doing something. If anyone can help thanks.

SlowJet
4th September 2006, 10:51 AM
Ctrl Z in a term only puts currently running process into BG (backgroud) mode.
So the orginal yum was still running.

Ctrl C is used to stop yum at certain points but laterly that doesn't always work. It only switches to another mirror or is ingnored. I just close the termial via the X click. (But not during update part)

To commuicate with a job (BTW, that's what programs running in computers are called) in the BG
do a
jobs
command
and it will list the jobs with a number.
Then do
FG #
That # job will come to the forgreground again.

To kill a BG job
do
top to get the process id then do
kill id
then do
jobs
then do
fg #
the job will come to the foreground and end.


SJ

ToolNIN420
6th September 2006, 08:35 PM
Ok when that happened I ended up just restarting my computer which worked. But this time I didn't do anything and now YUM is doing the same thing. It reads:

'[root@localhost ~]# yum -y update
Loading "installonlyn" plugin
Existing lock /var/run/yum.pid: another copy is running. Aborting.'

When I hit 'jobs' nothing pops up. So according to that command, it's not running but YUM is locked for some reason. What do I do now because I don't want to restart my computer everytime this happens...

jcliburn
7th September 2006, 01:19 AM
rm /var/run/yum.pid

darkmaze
29th October 2006, 05:45 PM
this is my problem rpmdb: lock_downgrade: Lock is no longer valid
error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - Invalid argument (22)
error: cannot open Packages database in /var/lib/rpm
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/bin/yum", line 29, in ?
yummain.main(sys.argv[1:])
File "/usr/share/yum-cli/yummain.py", line 80, in main
base.getOptionsConfig(args)
File "/usr/share/yum-cli/cli.py", line 177, in getOptionsConfig
self.doConfigSetup(fn=opts.conffile, root=root)
File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/yum/__init__.py", line 102, in doConfigSetup
self.conf = config.readMainConfig(fn, root)
File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/yum/config.py", line 589, in readMainConfig
vars['releasever'] = _getsysver(earlyconf.installroot, earlyconf.distroverpkg)
File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/yum/config.py", line 689, in _getsysver idx = ts.dbMatch('provides', distroverpkg)
TypeError: rpmdb open failed
any ideas?

jcliburn
30th October 2006, 03:32 AM
Try running

rpm --rebuilddb

Zigzagcom
30th October 2006, 04:26 AM
Could it be that "pup" is running in the background checking for updates? You could disable the yum update daemon in services and try again.

lovswr
2nd November 2006, 03:41 AM
Ok I know I'm a little late to this thread, but when I try anything yum or rpm related I get:



rpmdb: lock_downgrade: Lock is no longer valid
error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - Invalid argument (22)
error: cannot open Packages database in /var/lib/rpm
rpmdb: lock_downgrade: Lock is no longer valid
error: cannot open Packages database in /var/lib/rpm
warning: /var/tmp/rpm-xfer.4QkN7a: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID a109b1ec



I tried the rpm --rebuilddb & get this:


rpmdb: lock_downgrade: Lock is no longer valid
error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - Invalid argument (22)





Any suggestionss? I'm running 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5

jcliburn
2nd November 2006, 04:12 AM
Try this as root:

rm -f /var/lib/rpm/__db*
rpm --rebuilddb

lovswr
2nd November 2006, 04:21 AM
jcliburn U R Da Man (or Woman!!) THANKS :D :D

jcliburn
2nd November 2006, 04:24 AM
(I'm a guy.) You're welcome. Glad you got it working.

jimmy20013
2nd November 2006, 07:05 AM
Just a word of caution, next time you rebuild your database you might wanna backup your original db first.

Just my 2 cents worth.

jcliburn
2nd November 2006, 02:15 PM
The original db was broken.