PDA

View Full Version : 2gb RAM - rebuild kernel or not ??



dr j
24th August 2006, 01:30 PM
hi

i'm about to install fc5 64 bit on a new server system with 2 gb of RAM

does fc5 support 2 gb 'out of the box' or am i going to have to rebuild the kernel ?

if i do have to do a rebuild, any pointers to a comprehensive guide or HOWTO ? (for more or less beginners)

thanks

neill

ccrvic
24th August 2006, 01:50 PM
does fc5 support 2 gb 'out of the box'

Yes.


or am i going to have to rebuild the kernel ?

No.


if i do have to do a rebuild, any pointers to a comprehensive guide or HOWTO ? (for more or less beginners)

If you had to use a kernel with a huge memory model, you'd be best off using the kernel_hugemem RPM

Vic.

dr j
24th August 2006, 02:05 PM
thank you

that makes me fell MUCH better

:D