PDA

View Full Version : Tri Boot help PLZPLZPLZPLZ!!



4nDr3s
22nd August 2006, 05:54 AM
hello there!!

I have a problem/question. I have installed Windows XP and Ubuntu 6.06 in my laptop computer and i also want to installed FC5 but without installed the bootloader again so when i turn on the laptop.. i dont have an option to boot FC5.

What i want to know is how to add FC5 into the GRUB i already have.....

Can somebody help me with that??

i actually have this in my menu.lst of Ubuntu 6.06 LTS:

Quote:
## ## End Default Options ##

title Ubuntu, kernel 2.6.15-26-amd64-generic
root (hd0,2)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.15-26-amd64-generic root=/dev/hda3 ro quiet splash
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.15-26-amd64-generic
savedefault
boot

title Ubuntu, kernel 2.6.15-26-amd64-generic (recovery mode)
root (hd0,2)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.15-26-amd64-generic root=/dev/hda3 ro single
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.15-26-amd64-generic
boot

title Ubuntu, memtest86+
root (hd0,2)
kernel /boot/memtest86+.bin
boot

### END DEBIAN AUTOMAGIC KERNELS LIST

# This is a divider, added to separate the menu items below from the Debian
# ones.
title Other operating systems:
root


# This entry automatically added by the Debian installer for a non-linux OS
# on /dev/hda1
title Microsoft Windows XP Professional
root (hd0,0)
savedefault
makeactive
chainloader +1

What should i add to boot FC5_ i386 ?? i was thinking in adding something like this(is It Ok???):


title Fedora Core (2.6.15-1.2054_FC5)
root (hd0,9)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5 ro root=LABEL=/
initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5.img

title Fedora Core (2.6.15-1.2054_FC5)
root (hd0,9)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5.img

Or is it bad?? can somebody help me with that or give me the default grub.conf configuration... ???
thank you very much.

jvroig
22nd August 2006, 06:03 AM
root (hd0,4)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
initrd /initrd-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5.img

just replace (hdo,4) with whatever you have
Unless you didn't use the default config, you don't have to change the root label (/dev/VolGroup00...)
If you installed Ubuntu to use LVM, though, you'll have to use LogVol01 instead of 00 since 00 is Ubuntu

4nDr3s
22nd August 2006, 06:05 AM
ok thank you very much.. i'll tell you later how i go!!!

4nDr3s
22nd August 2006, 10:34 PM
root (hd0,4)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
initrd /initrd-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5.img

just replace (hdo,4) with whatever you have
Unless you didn't use the default config, you don't have to change the root label (/dev/VolGroup00...)
If you installed Ubuntu to use LVM, though, you'll have to use LogVol01 instead of 00 since 00 is Ubuntu


I added that to my /boot/grub/menu.lst . changed the root to hd0,8 where it's supposed to be installed and it says that that partition does not exist!!

what can i do?

bob
22nd August 2006, 10:59 PM
Sign in as root (su -) and post the results of 'fdisk -l' to see your partition results.

4nDr3s
23rd August 2006, 01:30 AM
Sign in as root (su -) and post the results of 'fdisk -l' to see your partition results.

this is the result of fdisk -l from Ubuntu!!


Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/hda1 * 1 2611 20972826 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/hda2 2612 7855 42122430 f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/hda3 7856 9729 15052905 83 Linux
/dev/hda5 2612 5813 25720033+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/hda6 7772 7855 674698+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/hda7 5814 5826 104391 83 Linux
/dev/hda8 5827 7771 15623181 8e Linux LVM

Here hda7 and hda8 are the partitions that anaconda made, hda7 is ext3 were i thinks there's /boot and hda8 es the LVM where there is swap and the filesystem

thanks for help

bob
23rd August 2006, 02:29 AM
Remember that hda8 would correspond to (hd0,7). So, I'd change your Fedora boot accordingly.. If you think /boot is on hda7, then you'd put in (hd0,6). Of course, you can edit your grub menu and give it a try prior to changing your grub.conf. Just stop the boot, hit 'e' to edit, then change the line and hit 'enter', followed by 'b' for boot.

4nDr3s
23rd August 2006, 02:37 AM
Remember that hda8 would correspond to (hd0,7). So, I'd change your Fedora boot accordingly.. If you think /boot is on hda7, then you'd put in (hd0,6). Of course, you can edit your grub menu and give it a try prior to changing your grub.conf. Just stop the boot, hit 'e' to edit, then change the line and hit 'enter', followed by 'b' for boot.


Yep!! I Tried that an still it's not working T.T

so i think im gonna reinstall FC5 and install its boot loader and configure the ubuntru boot on the FC5 grub!!

thanks for help!!!

jvroig
23rd August 2006, 01:22 PM
I hope you get this before you start reinstalling...

Some distros just don't see each other by default. In my experience with multi-booting (see my sig), this has been the case so here's what I did.
1.) Install XP (first one if you want XP or any Windows)
2.) Install FC5. FC5 will detect windows happily.
3.) Log in to FC5, copy menu.lst to a USB flashdrive or diskette if you still use one.
4.) Install Ubuntu 6.06. It will overwrite MBR without asking. It won't see FC5, but it sees XP.
5.) Log in to Ubuntu, edit it's menu.lst to include your FC5 entry, which you stored in your USB or diskette.
6.) Reboot, it will now see all your OS.
7.) In my case, I also installed SUSE 10.1, so I copied the modified ubuntu bootloader (with FC5) into my USB before installing SUSE
8.) SUSE sees XP and Ubuntu, again not FC 5. No prob. I log in to SUSE, modifies menu.lst to include FC5 again.
9.) Since I don't want SUSE's bootloader (just me), I copy the modified SUSE bootloader (with all the correct OS entries) into my USB.
10.) I restart with the FC5 disc 1, linux rescue, chroot /mnt/sysimage, grub-install /dev/hda
11.) Reboot, and back to FC5's grub, which only sees FC and XP.
12.) Log in to FC5, edit menu.lst with the modified SUSE bootloader (which has the correct entries for all my installed OS), and that's it! You are multi-booting with all the OSes.

A note: if you update the FC5 kernel, it gets automatically updated in the bootloader (obvious). But if you do the same for Ubuntu or SUSE, you have to copy the updated kernel entry in the SUSE or Ubuntu menu.lst, then add that to your menu.lst in FC5.

That's it. Hope this can help you accomplish your multi-booting endeavor.

4nDr3s
23rd August 2006, 05:34 PM
I hope you get this before you start reinstalling...

Some distros just don't see each other by default. In my experience with multi-booting (see my sig), this has been the case so here's what I did.
1.) Install XP (first one if you want XP or any Windows)
2.) Install FC5. FC5 will detect windows happily.
3.) Log in to FC5, copy menu.lst to a USB flashdrive or diskette if you still use one.
4.) Install Ubuntu 6.06. It will overwrite MBR without asking. It won't see FC5, but it sees XP.
5.) Log in to Ubuntu, edit it's menu.lst to include your FC5 entry, which you stored in your USB or diskette.
6.) Reboot, it will now see all your OS.
7.) In my case, I also installed SUSE 10.1, so I copied the modified ubuntu bootloader (with FC5) into my USB before installing SUSE
8.) SUSE sees XP and Ubuntu, again not FC 5. No prob. I log in to SUSE, modifies menu.lst to include FC5 again.
9.) Since I don't want SUSE's bootloader (just me), I copy the modified SUSE bootloader (with all the correct OS entries) into my USB.
10.) I restart with the FC5 disc 1, linux rescue, chroot /mnt/sysimage, grub-install /dev/hda
11.) Reboot, and back to FC5's grub, which only sees FC and XP.
12.) Log in to FC5, edit menu.lst with the modified SUSE bootloader (which has the correct entries for all my installed OS), and that's it! You are multi-booting with all the OSes.

A note: if you update the FC5 kernel, it gets automatically updated in the bootloader (obvious). But if you do the same for Ubuntu or SUSE, you have to copy the updated kernel entry in the SUSE or Ubuntu menu.lst, then add that to your menu.lst in FC5.

That's it. Hope this can help you accomplish your multi-booting endeavor.

Thanks very much for the help but i got to boot FC5 over the menu.lst from Ubuntu!!

FC5 its running ok but... when i entered to WinXP i noticed something!! There is a new partition of 0 bytes, it's a RAW partition. I think it must have appeared after installing FC5... Do you now something aboiut it?? Is it an error or is it that the HD is damage or have some kind of error?? can you help me with that?

thanks for help

jvroig
24th August 2006, 03:51 PM
Nope, that's ok. Windows just sees the partition like that, don't sweat it.