PDA

View Full Version : Duel Monitors



erniehatt
9th August 2006, 11:53 AM
Hi, I am trying to set up duel monitors, to a ATI 9200se video card, I have loaded the fglrx driver and 3D accelleration is working ok. But I am getting scared to try anything on my own now as I keep getting blank screens, and don't know how to get out of it, this has caursed me to reinstall 4 times, frustrated is not the word for it, to update each time has been 40 hrs on my slow connection, any help would be kindly recieved. Ernie

wdgiles
9th August 2006, 12:32 PM
If you get stuck on a blank screen, press "ctrl" and "alt" while also pressing "F1". This should return you to a text prompt to log into the system. from there you can log in as root, and use a text editor like nano to edit the xorg.conf file located in /etc/X11/: "nanno /etc/X11/xorg.conf" if you know what you're editing. Or just delete it and start over, the command would be: "rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf" then answer y or yes to the "are you sure" question. once it's been removed, type "startx" to restart the xorg server, it *should* prompt you to regenerate a new xorg.conf file and assist you with a short wizard to set things up.

erniehatt
9th August 2006, 01:28 PM
Thank you for the info, I will give it another go, fingers crossed. Ernie

erniehatt
10th August 2006, 03:36 AM
Thats got over the fear of changing things, so far I have got to where I can move the mouse from screen to screen.
The problem I now have is that the secondary scree is split into numerous sections, any idea of how to correct this. Ernie

bitrain
10th August 2006, 10:24 AM
Have you tried it with system-config-display? Can you attach you xorg.conf?

erniehatt
10th August 2006, 10:40 AM
Have you tried it with system-config-display? Can you attach you xorg.conf?

Hi thanks for the reply, yes I have tried going into the system, but that for some unknown reason is what give's me the blank screens. I have had more success editing the xorg.conf.
I find that I have to make sure that secondary monotor is turned off, before rebooting or otherwise it does not load up. What I am looking at here are 5 desktops in one. Thanks again. Ernie

# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Multihead layout"
Screen 0 "Screen0" RightOf "Screen1"
Screen 1 "Screen1" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
Option "Xinerama" "off"
Option "Clone" "off"
EndSection

Section "Files"

# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, a font server independent of the X server is
# used to render fonts.
FontPath "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "fbdevhw"
Load "glx"
Load "record"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"
Load "dri"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
# Option "Xleds" "1 2 3"
# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
# Option "XkbDisable"
# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults). For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
# Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
# Option "XkbModel" "microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# or:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
# Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:swapcaps"
# Or if you just want both to be control, use:
# Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:nocaps"
#
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "900B"
DisplaySize 360 270
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
HorizSync 30.0 - 98.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "ktm 1564"
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
HorizSync 30.0 - 64.0
VertRefresh 45.0 - 87.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "fglrx"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 SE]"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard1"
Driver "fglrx"
VendorName "Videocard Vendor"
BoardName "ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 SE]"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 1
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 16
Modes "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Videocard1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
Modes "800x600"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Group 0
Mode 0666
EndSection

erniehatt
13th August 2006, 04:11 AM
I have some progress, I now have two screens seperated by a black area in the middle, everything works ok. When I take a snapshot the image comes out showing the screen as it should be. Anyone any idea's on how to cure this. Ernie