PDA

View Full Version : Xfce



Spats
6th August 2006, 01:10 PM
Today I installed XFCE via Yumex and also the Switchdesk gui. When I change the Desktop to XFCE in the Switchdesk gui it says it has been done and for it to take effect I have to restart X but when I restart my FC5 it still comes up in Gnome . Any ideas please would be appreciated .

Regards :confused:

Mess
6th August 2006, 01:39 PM
Hmm.. Try log out in gnome and choose session. There should be xfce. Choose. OK then. It should ask if you want to make xfce defaul or no then.. Should be simple.

Spats
7th August 2006, 06:20 AM
Thank you Mess for you suggestion . Xfce is running now after I powered right off and started up again today .

Cheers :)