PDA

View Full Version : FEDORA 5 - It doesn´t run. Why ???



JAM7777777
4th August 2006, 08:44 AM
I explain my case simply:

1.- Computer: I have a new HP Pavilion dv-5000 notebook.
HD: 100 GB. Graphic Card: nVIDIA.

2.- Software: I downloaded Fedora Core 5 from the Web (DVD ISO image).

3.- Partitions: I used "Partition Magic" to do partitions. SEE ATTACHED FILE!

My computer had 3 partitions when I bought it at shop:
- 1ª: NTFS (Windows XP + programs): [93 GB]
- 2ª: FAT32 (HP Recovery): [6 GB] it has Windows XP and
preinstalled programs in case you need to reinstall
everything.
- 3ª: Type D7: [1 GB]. I don´t know its use ¿? but it´s full.
Note: as I already had 3 primary partitions, I could only
create a 'Extended' partition for Linux and create
several "Logical" partitions within this extended partition
for '/boot', '/root' and 'swap'.

STEPS:
- a.- I defragmented the HD with "Defrag.exe".
- b.- I resized the NTFS partition in order to allocate enough
free space for Linux Fedora 5.
- c.- I let this space "unused" (I didn´t set any partitions
for Linux. I planed to let the Linux installation program
itself to do Linux partitions on its own way (automatic).
The installation program would do the Linux partition
layout WITHIN this free space.

Note: The begin of the Free space for Linux (so Linux
partitions) exceeded 1024 cylinder. I suppose this is not
a problem with new computers (new BIOSes). ¿?
I have read that new BIOSes can access any point
in a HD (independently of its size) ¿?

4.- Check Media: I checked DVD and it was OK and ready to install.

5.- Installation: I installed Fedora 5 following the instructions on screen.
Note: I used 'Graphical Mode'.
Note: I chose to install GRUB on the MBR (Master Boot Record)
instead of doing it at the beginning of the Linux partition.¿?
GRUB recognized XP so there would be no problem.
Note: I used the option "force LAB32" due to the fact that
the /boot partition exceed the 1024 cylinder and I
understand all new BIOSes can access cylinders over
1024 and this is not a problem nowdays ¿?


6.- Reboot: The GRUB 'boot' menu appears (I can choose Fedora or XP).
Note: It seems Fedora 5 uses GRUB instead of LILO.
XP runs normally.
Fedora doesn´t runs. ¿? (MY PROBLEM !!!)

***THIS IS WHAT APPEARS ON MY SCREEN WHEN LOADING FEDORA***
************************************************** ****************************************
...
kernel /vmlinuz ...
...
initrd ...
...
Uncompressing Linux... OK, booting the kernel.
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 7 of bridge ...
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 8 of bridge ...
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 7 of bridge ...
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 8 of bridge ...
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 7 of bridge ...
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 8 of bridge ...
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 0 of bridge ...
PCI: Failed to allocate mem resource ...
Red Hat nash version 5.0.32 starting
Reading all physical volumes. This may take a while...
Found volume group "VolGroup00" using metadata type lvm2
2 logical volume(s) in volume group "VolGroup00" now active

INIT: version 2.86 booting
Welcome to Fedora Core
Press 'I' to enter interactive startup.
Clock configuration ...
Initializing udev:

************************************************** ******************************************
Then, my computer stops and that´s all. I waited for much time
but it doesn´t run.

7.- Testing: I ran with XP and reviewed partitions layout with "Partition
Magic"
I can see:
- Linux Ext3: [aprox. 100 MB]
- Type 8E: [aprox. 58 GB = rest of the Extended Partition]¿?
Note: why 'Type 8E' ¿?
I don´t see the 'Swap' partition. ¿?
Note: when I run XP a new "HD unit" appears in "Explorer" or
"My PC". I understand this is associated with Linux. ¿?

8.- Looking for help: I decided to enter this forum for help. I would be
very grateful for your help, advice and opinions...
¿What can I do to solve the problem?

Thanks...

tomcat
4th August 2006, 10:26 AM
Try to boot after disabling Plug'n Play in your BIOS. And append the following parameters on the kernel command in the boot sequence (=edit the grub boot line once the bootloader shows up):

noapic nolapic acpi=off

Hope it works then.

guizhou_donkey
4th August 2006, 02:06 PM
noapic nolapic acpi=off

whats the command do out of curiosity?

Seve
4th August 2006, 02:45 PM
whats the command do out of curiosity?
Hello:
In a nutshell it turns of ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface) full explanation is located here if you are bored:http://searchwinit.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,290660,sid1_gci213657,00.html
It is sometimes recommended - see the installation guide here:http://fedora.redhat.com/docs/fedora-install-guide-en/fc5/ch-beginninginstallation.html
Seve