PDA

View Full Version : trying to boot up fedora automatically



ReMy
30th July 2006, 07:32 AM
Hi there,

i've some issue here and here goes.I've a single sata hard drive instead of 2.I successfully installed fc5 on the 2nd partition in order to dual boot it with winxp using ntldr.I've installed grub to the first sector /boot and have successfully copy the linux boot sector (.bin file) to windows and have edited the boot.ini file with this line c:\fc5.bin="fedora".

I am able to choose winxp or fedora now with the nt boot menu and can boot into winxp successfully.But im not sure how to boot into fedora automatically.

When i chooses fedora,it enters the "grub>"screen..from there i have to type the following commands to load up into fedora:
1)grub> find /grub/stage1 #returns (hd0,4)
2)grub> root (hd0,4)
3)grub> kernel /vmlinuz [tab] gives me the info [enter]
4)grub> initrd /initrd [tab] gives me the info [enter]
5)grub> cat /grub/grub.conf #to verify if its ok
6)grub> boot

However each time if i wana log on to fedora i have to re-type those steps 2),3),4) & 6) all over again.Here is my grub.conf:
----------------------------------------------------
# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that
# all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
# root (hd0,6)
# kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
# initrd /initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/sda7
default=1
timeout=0
splashimage=(hd0,6)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
#hiddenmenu
title Fedora Core (2.6.15-1.2054_FC5smp)
root (hd0,6)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5smp ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
initrd /initrd-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5smp.img
title Windows XP
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
chainloader +1
------------------------------------------------------

Any solutions on how to configure so that when i chooses fc5 from NTLDR screen, it will automatically boot up fc5?instead of going to the grub> command prompt where i have to re-type?

twoeyes
30th July 2006, 08:04 AM
maybe change


title Fedora Core (2.6.15-1.2054_FC5smp)
root (hd0,6)

to


title Fedora Core (2.6.15-1.2054_FC5smp)
root (hd0,4)

seems like thats what you're doing anyway when you enter those commands.

ReMy
30th July 2006, 11:34 AM
hi there ive solved it with some help.

its due to the prob of the bios 1024 cylinder limit. Thus i create a partition of 50mb and place my grub there.works fine this time.

thanks!