PDA

View Full Version : Add More Swap space??



LouArnold
18th July 2006, 10:33 PM
FC5 is newly installed. There is only 256MB on the system. There is 256MB swap space supposedly. Would it help the speed of the system if the swap space were increased? to 512MB?

Lou.

markkuk
18th July 2006, 10:52 PM
Swapping makes the system run slower, not faster. If your programs crash because they run out of memory, then you need to increase the swap space.

Mariano Suárez-
18th July 2006, 10:57 PM
While it is true that Swapping makes the system run slower, adding more swap does not.

pparks1
19th July 2006, 02:04 AM
I agree, swapping makes the system slower, but swap space does not.

Run the free command and see how much of your swap is utilized. If your system is using most of the swap....thanyou might want to add more swap space. However, if you aren't using much of your current swap space, than you probably don't need more.

LouArnold
19th July 2006, 08:01 PM
From all the posts, it seems that disk space for swapping probably affects how many programs can be active at once - the more swap space the more programs. But its added memory that lets software run more quickly - there is simply less need to swap.

Lou.

pparks1
19th July 2006, 08:41 PM
Yes, swap is a substitute for RAM. The more RAM, the better the performance (up to a certain amount). For example, if you run 5 programs simultaneously and they eat up 220MB of RAM there is no need to have 4GB of RAM.

RAM performance is far better than hard drive performance. So, the more that you can keep in physical memory, the better.