PDA

View Full Version : Hijacking a Windows printer?



schwim
14th July 2006, 03:35 AM
Hi there guys,

I'm searching threads for what I need, but it seems that everyone has a basic knowledge of sharing printers that I'm lacking, so I thought I would ask for the basics:

My wife has a Windows machine, and it's got a printer attached(Brother MFC 6 in 1), and I want to be able to print. I went into printers on her machine, and selected that I want to share that printer, and gave it a zoomy name. Then on the linux machine, I opened printers under admin, and chose "new". Then I selected Windows networked(SMB), but no printer shows up under my workgroup.

That's all I could deduce to try. Can someone give me a kickstart on this? Is it even possible to do what I'd like? I just want basic printing capabilities through the network.

thanks,
json

tho.mei
14th July 2006, 09:59 AM
Hallo schwim

fist of all Samba should run on the Linux machine. On the Win machine you must "see" the Linux-computer in your workgroupe.

(about Samba it self, see: http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/ )

If if you can connect the Samba server from you win computer, you've to share the printer on win.

Now you have to set up the printer on Samba.
see: http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/CUPS-printing.html#1small

weinerdogus
15th July 2006, 12:17 AM
Hi there guys,

I'm searching threads for what I need, but it seems that everyone has a basic knowledge of sharing printers that I'm lacking, so I thought I would ask for the basics:

My wife has a Windows machine, and it's got a printer attached(Brother MFC 6 in 1), and I want to be able to print. I went into printers on her machine, and selected that I want to share that printer, and gave it a zoomy name. Then on the linux machine, I opened printers under admin, and chose "new". Then I selected Windows networked(SMB), but no printer shows up under my workgroup.

That's all I could deduce to try. Can someone give me a kickstart on this? Is it even possible to do what I'd like? I just want basic printing capabilities through the network.

thanks,
json
What you require is quite easy. In KDE under Admin -> Printing select New -> Enter a name and description -> Networked(SMB) printer and choose specify. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate info. for user enter root and root's password.
Select the manufacturer and printer model and fill in the rest of the blanks and you should be able to print.
hth

schwim
15th July 2006, 03:32 AM
Hi there Weinerdogus,

I went ahead and followed your instructions, but am still not printing. The main reason is probably because through the seeming flood of printers listed for Brother, mine's not there. If I update cups, does it update the list of printers?

I picked the next closest, and attempted a test page, but diddly happened.

Error log:

I [14/Jul/2006:22:35:40 -0400] Adding start banner page "none" to job 1.
I [14/Jul/2006:22:35:40 -0400] Adding end banner page "none" to job 1.
I [14/Jul/2006:22:35:40 -0400] Job 1 queued on 'printer' by 'root'.
I [14/Jul/2006:22:35:40 -0400] Started filter /usr/lib/cups/filter/pstops (PID 26254) for job 1.
I [14/Jul/2006:22:35:40 -0400] Started filter /usr/lib/cups/filter/foomatic-rip (PID 26255) for job 1.
I [14/Jul/2006:22:35:40 -0400] Started backend /usr/lib/cups/backend/smb (PID 26256) for job 1.


thanks,
json

LLS
15th July 2006, 03:49 AM
http://solutions.brother.com/linux/sol/printer/linux/cups_drivers.html

schwim
15th July 2006, 04:45 AM
Well guys,

three print jobs later, I write to you with the sincerest gratitude. between the three of you, the information got me printing, which honestly I thought would never work. I installed the two packages required by Brother, and the only hiccup I ran into was inconsistencies between the printer config under admin, and the cups admin through the browser. They didn't want to sync. I figured to just stick to the browser, and lo and behold I have a pretty test page to show for my efforts.

Thanks very much for your help!

thanks,
json

weinerdogus
15th July 2006, 11:26 AM
glad everthing worked out :)

schwim
1st July 2007, 03:11 AM
Hey there guys,

Well, I tried installing my printer on my new F7 install, and ran into a hiccup.

I downloaded all of the drivers from the brother site, and installed them. I went into the printer management panel and duplicated all of the settings from my FC5 install(location, device, URI).

On printing, it sits then fails. When reading the tail of /var/log/cups/error_log, I see this:



I [30/Jun/2007:21:35:46 -0400] Adding start banner page "none" to job 6.
I [30/Jun/2007:21:35:46 -0400] Adding end banner page "none" to job 6.
I [30/Jun/2007:21:35:46 -0400] Job 6 queued on "MFC420CN" by "root".
I [30/Jun/2007:21:35:46 -0400] Started filter /usr/lib/cups/filter/pstops (PID 14181) for job 6.
I [30/Jun/2007:21:35:46 -0400] Started filter /usr/lib/cups/filter/brlpdwrapperMFC420CN (PID 14182) for job 6.
I [30/Jun/2007:21:35:46 -0400] Started backend /usr/lib/cups/backend/smb (PID 14186) for job 6.
E [30/Jun/2007:21:35:49 -0400] [Job 6] Unable to connect to CIFS host, will retry in 60 seconds...
E [30/Jun/2007:21:36:53 -0400] [Job 6] Unable to connect to CIFS host, will retry in 60 seconds...
E [30/Jun/2007:21:37:56 -0400] [Job 6] Unable to connect to CIFS host, will retry in 60 seconds...
E [30/Jun/2007:21:38:56 -0400] [Job 6] Unable to connect to CIFS host after (tried 3 times)
E [30/Jun/2007:21:38:56 -0400] PID 14186 (/usr/lib/cups/backend/smb) stopped with status 1!
I [30/Jun/2007:21:38:56 -0400] Hint: Try setting the LogLevel to "debug" to find out more.
I [30/Jun/2007:21:39:02 -0400] [Job 6] Backend returned status 1 (failed)


I've started SMB, and I can see the host win computer that's got the printer. Under my services panel, NetFS is checked, but nothing shows in the status panel. When I click start(or restart), it states that it started successfully, but I still can't mount a remote drive, and the printer still won't connect.

What am I forgetting to do that CIFS won't work?

thanks,
json

schwim
1st July 2007, 05:12 AM
well, tried using localhost:631 and entered the data the same way, and I got a test page printed :)

thanks,
json

Anniedog
29th August 2007, 11:28 AM
I wonder if anyone can help me here I am trying to install the files from the brother site but cannot get the lpr file for my HL5040 to install I have tried --force as explained on website. I have the error:
/var/tmp/rpm-tmp.80026: line 2: /etc/init.d/lpd No such file or directory. Has anyone any ideas?

I have FC6 running well. It is just the FC7 box that will not access network printers. I have now the great position of an FC6 box that although it can see Vista shares will not access them, but will print using the vista attached printer. The FC7 will access the vista shares but cannot print. There must be something strange going on here.