PDA

View Full Version : Mount Timeout(?)



g8keepR
23rd June 2006, 01:03 PM
Every once in awhile I'm noticing one of my mounts (mentioned in fstab) somehow gets unmounted. This has never happened to me before with fc3 or fc4 (I'm using FC5 now). I can remount that volume fine too.

This is my fstab line (what I used with FC4)

/dev/sdc1 /mnt/HITACHI2 ext3 defaults 1 2

This directory automatically gets mounted at startup and should stay that way. There seems to be nothing in /var/log/messages about this issue either. Is there a new "timeout" feature in fc5 that I don't know about?

Thanks

daneel971
23rd June 2006, 01:17 PM
Does this happens when you plug in some usb device? I noticed a similar issue when amaroK is running. If I plug in my usb stick, amaroK start the kded daemon (which I usually keep disabled) and this in turn tries to mount a NFS share (and fails because the other PC is off) and happily umount all the other partitions it finds... funny.

g8keepR
24th June 2006, 06:44 PM
no, I didn't plug in a usb device ... I might have had amarok running. .. I have to look into this more.