PDA

View Full Version : Feel like a noob boot question



fishflirt
13th June 2006, 04:51 PM
I have never used grub or fedora but my work decided to go with it. My question is the person who installed the distro set it to boot straight to xwindows, so what im wondering is how can i get it to boot straight to the shell instead of the xwindows any help would be great thanks!

bob
13th June 2006, 04:54 PM
Sign into a terminal as root (su -) and then type:

gedit /boot/grub/grub.conf

That will open a separate window for you to edit the boot sequence. You can change your 'default' to whatever you want. Remember that the computer counts from zero, so your first kernel or boot title will be '0', then next '1', etc. Once you have changed it, simply save and close the window, then type "exit" to leave root and again "exit" to close the terminal and save your work.

thebigsam
13th June 2006, 05:46 PM
Bob, he means he wants to stop the computer booting an X server automatically.

sentry
13th June 2006, 05:54 PM
edit /etc/inittab find the line that reads id:5:initdefault:
and change it to id:3:initdefault:

ccrvic
13th June 2006, 05:56 PM
I have never used grub or fedora but my work decided to go with it.

Well, this isn't a grub question, nor is it specific to Fedora...


My question is the person who installed the distro set it to boot straight to xwindows, so what im wondering is how can i get it to boot straight to the shell instead of the xwindows any help would be great thanks!

Edit the file /etc/inittab. Look for the line that contains :

id:5:initdefault:

Change the "5" to a "3".

Next time you boot, you'll boot to a console.

Vic.

tejas
13th June 2006, 06:02 PM
Alternatively, if you just want to do it once, then do it like this

In the GRUB menu, highlight any Fedora Core install, and press `a`.

Type in (at the end of the line) Runlevel 3

sentry
13th June 2006, 06:22 PM
Alternatively, if you just want to do it once, then do it like this

In the GRUB menu, highlight any Fedora Core install, and press `a`.

Type in (at the end of the line) Runlevel 3

Editing inittab like we have suggested will only require editing once as well. They're different roads to the same destination.

fishflirt
13th June 2006, 07:26 PM
i got it figured out before i got back to this post but now since it goes into run level 3 it doesn't load samba or any of the other services.

ccrvic
13th June 2006, 07:57 PM
i got it figured out before i got back to this post but now since it goes into run level 3 it doesn't load samba or any of the other services.

man chkconfig

Vic.