PDA

View Full Version : VNC eating up CPU?



asun
8th June 2006, 07:00 PM
Hi all,

Does anyone have the same problem I'm seeing? I'm currently using:
2.6.16-1.2122_FC5smp kernel
kmod-fglrx-smp-8.24.8-3.2.6.16_1.2122_FC5
xorg-x11-drv-fglrx-8.24.8-3

Note: I do have vnc loaded in my xorg.conf. Noone is connected through vnc yet.
After enabling vncserver for a while, the process Xvnc and floaters (screen saver?) takes up very high CPU usage. It swings around from 20% to 100%.

lazlow
8th June 2006, 09:40 PM
asun

I am running the same kernel with VNC + GDM setup per the howto. I see almost no cpu load.

lazlow

asun
8th June 2006, 10:28 PM
Where is this HOWTO, may I ask?

brunson
8th June 2006, 10:55 PM
VNC shouldn't be using the fglrx drivers to display, it writes to a pseudo frame buffer and isn't hardware accelerated.

lazlow
8th June 2006, 11:06 PM
Howto: http://forums.fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=94257&highlight=vnc+gdm

There are a lot of sever setups in there. If you have problems read the rest of the thread.

Lazlow

bbobbo
5th July 2006, 05:37 PM
not sure if this is the same issue you're having, but i have experienced the same thing--vnc eating cpu--under 2.6.16-1.2115_FC4smp. i didn't have the problem before the following yum update on 6/22/2006 which updated kde and screensavers:


Packages Installed:
xscreensaver-extras.x86_64 1:4.21-4
xscreensaver-gl-extras.x86_64 1:4.21-4

Packages Updated:
kdegraphics.x86_64 7:3.5.3-0.1.fc4
kdeutils.x86_64 6:3.5.3-0.1.fc4
kdepim.x86_64 6:3.5.3-0.1.fc4
kdelibs.x86_64 6:3.5.3-0.2.fc4
arts.x86_64 8:1.5.3-0.1.fc4
kdeartwork.x86_64 3.5.3-0.1.fc4
kdeaddons.x86_64 3.5.3-0.1.fc4
kdemultimedia.x86_64 6:3.5.3-0.1.fc4
kdenetwork.x86_64 7:3.5.3-0.1.fc4
autofs.x86_64 1:4.1.4-26
kdebase.x86_64 6:3.5.3-0.2.fc4
kdeadmin.x86_64 7:3.5.3-0.1.fc4

my screensavers had been set to a blank screen as default. after this update, it got set to something else. this caused problems with my tightvnc connection when the screensavers got activated. it also caused cpu load to increase.

setting the screensaver back to a blank screen seems to have solved the problems.