PDA

View Full Version : 3ddekstop wth FC5



illinifn25
31st May 2006, 07:05 AM
I've been trying to install 3ddesktop on my FC5 distro without much luck. I have direct rendering and 3d support with my radeon x300 graphics card enabled through the livna drivers. Is there an rpm somewhere that i can use? Thanks in advance

mike45
31st May 2006, 07:49 AM
Check this link maybe it help you.
http://linuxreviews.org/features/3ddesktop/#toc1

daihard
31st May 2006, 08:14 AM
Pretty cool stuff! I followed the instructions and built an RPM for FC5. Works pretty well with my GeForce 6200, though it could be a bit smoother.

Thanks for the info!

sej7278
31st May 2006, 09:28 AM
Pretty cool stuff! I followed the instructions and built an RPM for FC5. Works pretty well with my GeForce 6200, though it could be a bit smoother.

Thanks for the info!

yeah i found that the problem was that i grabs a screenshot when you activate it, and thats a notable performance hit (pause). i guess it has to do that as it cant use the gfx card memory directly as it needs to process the image first.

the other option is to run the daemon that does that in the background, but that's a huge resource hog.

i didn't know the rpm tutorial still worked for fc5 though: http://fedoranews.org/tchung/3ddesktop/

daihard
1st June 2006, 02:50 AM
yeah i found that the problem was that i grabs a screenshot when you activate it, and thats a notable performance hit (pause). i guess it has to do that as it cant use the gfx card memory directly as it needs to process the image first.

the other option is to run the daemon that does that in the background, but that's a huge resource hog.

i didn't know the rpm tutorial still worked for fc5 though: http://fedoranews.org/tchung/3ddesktop/
Yeah, the tutorial worked perfectly. I just changed the vendor string from fc1 to fc5. :) I did have to install libXxf86vm-devel, but that was a very minor issue.

Is it possible to run 3ddesk without running the background daemon? It seems to be that whenever I run 3ddesk for the first time, it will automatically start the daemon.

illinifn25
1st June 2006, 04:47 AM
That worked thanks a lot you probably saved me hours of frustration.