PDA

View Full Version : loopback issue



teethlikelions
29th May 2006, 12:20 AM
i don't know when this started... i know i didn't have this problem last month, and the only thing i've done is upgrade kernsls since then (off of yum of course).

at any rate... i am trying to mount iso files (that i had mounted previously). i use:

[matt@artax exe]$ sudo mount -o loop game.gta_sanandreas_dvd.iso tst
mount: could not find any device /dev/loop#

i'm not getting what's going on here... there aren't any loop nodes (or whatever) in my dev...

i've seen people with this problem after searching google for a while but nobody seems to be getting helpful solutions. alot of tech people don't believe the problem is happening because they can't duplicate it.

at any rate, i'm lost

giulix
29th May 2006, 08:20 AM
Try mount <filename> [options] -o loop <mountpoint>

teethlikelions
29th May 2006, 08:57 PM
see my post ^


[root@artax exe]# mount program.gta_sanandreas_dvd.iso -o loop tst
mount: could not find any device /dev/loop#

the syntax is the same i've been using all along, but this problem has only just now cropped up.

teethlikelions
31st May 2006, 07:31 AM
in case anyone cares i just did ./MAKEDEV /dev/loop

i had tried it originally but it said permision denied even as root..... then i realized i'm an idiot and did chmod +x

go me

capo
11th June 2006, 12:51 PM
ok i am having the same issue as you but ure fix didn't work for me. When i do

'./MAKEDEV /dev/loop'

in the folder /dev, i get the error:

error at "OI�I�I�I�I�IbI�I�I�Y�I�I�I�ɛbI[bI�I�I�I�I�
I�I�M�I�I�I�OI�I�I["I�

What is with that??

capo
12th June 2006, 02:02 AM
BUMP: I am still having this issue and i have no idea how to fix it. How can i mount an ISO in FC5???

teethlikelions
13th June 2006, 02:22 PM
i wish i could help you... that's a wierd error!

capo
20th June 2006, 11:04 AM
well i update my kernel and i still get that exact same error. This is a real pain atm i have to burn something whenever i want to read it! Is there any other software i could just use instead?