PDA

View Full Version : How to effciently find an install rpm packages...



orlox
27th May 2006, 03:37 PM
Hi...I'm pretty new to Fedora, but have been using ubuntu for a while. Right now, i'm trying to get something as good as ubuntu's Synaptic package manager to work on Fedora.

I tried yum, together with Kyum, but the fact that every time I try to do anything, it has to download all the packages lists is truly annoying, specially because I use dial-up.
I installed apt with synaptic, but I don't know how to add repositories to it, so I still haven't solved my problem...

So, can Anyone reccomend a solution for my problem, either how to make yum work more efficiently, add the neccesary repos to synaptic, or another solution??....

Brian1
27th May 2006, 03:55 PM
Using the search feature here for ' apt repo list ' showed many post listing many repos for apt.
Here are a few.
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=45448&highlight=apt+repo+list
http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?p=207011#post207011

Brian1

orlox
27th May 2006, 04:39 PM
from what I see, apt is deprecated for fedora core 4, in favor of yum...so maybe it's better to use yum to save myself some trouble...So, does anyone know how to make yum work efficiently, so it wont update the entire rpm list every time I do something???

sailor
27th May 2006, 04:43 PM
if you look at the man page for yum in the terminal type:

man yum
it will give you some of the command line options you can use.
-C Tells yum to run entirely from cache - does not download
or update any headers unless it has to to perform the
requested action.
You may what to try installing using this one.

yum -C install packagename

Brian1
27th May 2006, 09:27 PM
I don't think apt is deprecated. It is available to fc1-fc5, centos, rhel, redhat. Many of the repos you may have seen were for say fedora 2. Most just require changing the 2 to a 5 or 4. Just goto the first part of the web links and travel through its hiarchacy to locate the needed links based on version of distro.

Don't work with yum much so can't help there. Build mostly from source or src.rpm.

Brian1

u-noneinc-s
27th May 2006, 10:13 PM
Synaptic IS available for FC5. It is, however, (I believe) only available from ATRPMS.

The package (if there are no deps http://atrpms.net/dist/fc5/synaptic/) If there are deps required http://atrpms.net/dist/fc5/

I do not use atrpms. I have a friend who has and has had no peoblems I know of. There are many on this forum who have
had problems with atrpms so maybe it's a matter of how you use them and what packages you install

EDIT: Apt is also available for FC5 http://atrpms.net/dist/fc5/apt/