PDA

View Full Version : dual monitor but seperate desktop



tronic
27th May 2006, 01:28 AM
I got dual monitors setup in fc5 with a ati 9550, but i have to seperate desktops. and i can't move windows from one the next. Should i add "option xinerama" "on" to my xorg.conf

tronic
27th May 2006, 02:22 AM
never mind, i added xinerama on and clone off and it worked.

RSOVRanger
23rd June 2006, 01:09 PM
can you post your conf file so I could see what is wrong with mine? I can't get anything but clone working, and it is driving me nuts.

tronic
23rd June 2006, 03:17 PM
well i don't have a ati setup anymore, but post yours and i will help you get it setup.

RSOVRanger
23rd June 2006, 03:21 PM
I think I have it figured out. I had some issues with it wanting to do a screen refresh every other minute or so but it went away and now I am cooking with gas.

tronic
23rd June 2006, 03:28 PM
i'm my setup i had a problem with like, when i was playing a movie on screen 2, and on screen one i would be surfing the net. But when i would scroll a page down or move a window the movie would slow down. But my video card was only a 9550.