PDA

View Full Version : Dual boot/network issues



Daniel114
10th May 2006, 10:29 PM
Hello,

Okay I recently installed FC5 64. There were no problems with any of it, far quicker and easier then when I installed FC5 smp on my other machine.

Everything worked fine on install, then I wanted to dual boot with xp, ran into a few problems, decided to change partition sizes so reformatted all.

Installed xp first, then installed FC5. Problem is now FC5 64 is always unsuccessful when "Determining IP information for eth", meaning I cant get internet connection. Xp works fine, and like I said I did have FC5 64 running perfectly on this machine.

Anyone have any ideas what might have happened? im sure the install itself was identical to the previous successful one, only difference being this time I installed XP first and installed grub and FC5 after

any help would be much appreciated

dan

Seve
11th May 2006, 12:00 AM
Hello:
Waht does your output of $ ifconfig look like?
Do you have NetworkManager or NetworkManagerDispatcher enabled in your services? If so disable and restart your network.
Seve

Daniel114
11th May 2006, 09:46 AM
Hi Seve,

Thanks for the reply, I'll try it when I finish work. One quick question how would I be able to tell if I have network manager or network manager dispatcher enabled? Although I'm slowly learning fedora I've never had any trouble with my internet connection until now so know very little about it,

cheers,

dan

Daniel114
13th May 2006, 12:55 PM
sorry for the delay

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:85:3E:99:C5
inet6 addr: fe80::214:85ff:fe3e:99c5/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:60 (60.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:18 Base address:0x6000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:3148 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3148 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:4107765 (3.9 MiB) TX bytes:4107765 (3.9 MiB)


any idea what this means? interestingly I formatted and reinstalled and it just plain wont work now at all, having worked previously!

any help would be much appreciated, this is really annoying me

Daniel114
13th May 2006, 01:43 PM
Just to add, I have enabled and disabled NetworkManager and NetworkManagerDispatcher. It says it has connected to a wired network, however thats all, still cant connect to internet...

jhetrick62
13th May 2006, 01:49 PM
What kernel are you running?

Daniel114
13th May 2006, 01:55 PM
The native Kernel from FC5_64bit

jhetrick62
13th May 2006, 01:59 PM
Does setting a static ip address work?

Daniel114
13th May 2006, 02:06 PM
Im not sure how to go about that...well i am but ip adress do I specify? should I start the internet connection on windows and use the same ip config?

Daniel114
31st May 2006, 07:38 PM
Does anybody have any help at all? I've pretty much given up using fedora now as its about as much use without internet as a chocolate teapot. Like I said before I now know the problem does not have anything to do with a dual boot, it just happens that one day it had an internet connection that worked, and all of a sudden it ceased.

Anybody just wanna throw anything into this to try and help me out?

cheers, dan

jhetrick62
31st May 2006, 08:03 PM
Daniel,

To set static IP, go to System and select Network. Enter SU password.
You should see your eth0 device, press "deactivate" and then after it is listed as inactive, highlight it and select "edit"
Under the first (General) tab, un-select "Automatically obtain IP address with DHCP"
Select "Statically set IP address"
Choose an ip address that is within your router's octects. My router is 192.168.0.1 so I choose 192.168.0.48 as my "address". Set subnet to 255.255.255.0 and set the "gateway" to your router so mine is 192.168.0.1.
Make sure that "activate device when computer starts" is selected and no other choices from the top section.
Then choose "ok" and save changes if it asks.
Next go to the dns tab and make sure that your primary address is the same as your router address.

Now save all changes. Back to the first tab (devices) and highlight the eth0 adapter and press "activate" and it's status should turn to active.

Next open a terminal and ping this address: 68.142.226.35 if that works, you are connected. Next ping address: www.yahoo.com to test dns server.

If the first ping doesn't work, post back the contents of ifconfig again.

Jeff

Daniel114
31st May 2006, 08:42 PM
Cheers so much for that, at work at the moment ill try it as soon as I get home

jhetrick62
31st May 2006, 09:02 PM
I will check the posts tonight to see if you have progress. You are running x64 and I'm not, although I would hope the network procedures are the same.

Jeff

Daniel114
1st June 2006, 12:42 PM
no luck im afraid, I must be overlooking something so simple

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:85:3E:99:C5
inet addr:192.168.0.41 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::214:85ff:fe3e:99c5/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:768 (768.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:18 Base address:0x6000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1706 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1706 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1871869 (1.7 MiB) TX bytes:1871869 (1.7 MiB)

b_martinez
1st June 2006, 04:07 PM
A couple of things come to mind.
1) You are not set up to activate the ethernet connection as a user. This can be changed in root, if it is the problem. You will have to log in as root to do this the easiest way.
START>SYSTEM>NETWORK DEVICE CONTROL
highlight the ethernet connecton and click on the "EDIT" button.. Check the lines for enabling user to control the device (not what it actually reads, I'm in Knoppix right now.) and "enable IPV6", and "START ON STARTUP" Click save and then restart the connection.
2)If you do not think this is the case, at a command line (terminal)
a. log in as root
b. once logged in type in
ping -c 4 yahoo.com
and wait to see what pops up. The ping command will send a signal to yahoo.com to check the connection . The -c 4 part is the number of times to ping ( c = count). If this works, you have a connection to the i-net, so you maybe need to check your browser settings.
3) If this doesn't work, you are likely getting to your DSL or Cable modem, but not past it, although it is hard to see why not. You have an assigned Ethernet Address.
a. The most common modem address I have come across is 192.168.0.1. Type that into your browser address window, and check to see if it has a connection to your ISP. Not knowing what/who you use, I can only say to look for something like 'settings' or 'utilities' or 'status'.
OR
b.Shut down your FC5 and re-boot into windows. Under "control panel" [start>control panel>network and internet connections>network connections) you will find your ethernet connection. right click on this, and choose properties. put a check mark into the box "show icon in notification area when connected". Close this and again right click on the connection icon [in control panel] and disable the connection. Re-boot into FC5 and try the internet again. Sometimes Windows has a small problem with releasing the connection.
Hope maybe this helped.
Bill

jhetrick62
2nd June 2006, 04:36 AM
Daniel,

You have made some progress. At least you are registering an IP address now. What do you get when you ping your router. ping -c4 192.168.0.1 ?

If that responds back, what when you ping yahoo at: ping -c4 68.142.226.35 ?

Jeff

Daniel114
2nd June 2006, 11:26 AM
hay thanks for all th help im getting

Jeff I tried that and once again I get host unreachable

jhetrick62
2nd June 2006, 12:15 PM
Let look at two more settings. Post the output of cat /etc/hosts and cat /etc/resolv.conf. It sounds to me like the x64 nic driver isn't functioning, but let's make sure these files are correct. What type of a nic do you have in that?

Jeff

Daniel114
2nd June 2006, 02:26 PM
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost

search localdomain
nameserver 192.168.0.41


heres the results

jhetrick62
2nd June 2006, 03:34 PM
What is your router's address? 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.0.41?

Jeff

Daniel114
2nd June 2006, 03:39 PM
'Choose an ip address that is within your router's octects. My router is 192.168.0.1 so I choose 192.168.0.48 as my "address". Set subnet to 255.255.255.0 and set the "gateway" to your router so mine is 192.168.0.1.'

192.168.0.41
255.255.255.0
192.168.0.1

I set it as yourprevious message

jhetrick62
2nd June 2006, 03:44 PM
Correct. But the problem is that you resolv.conf file isn't getting changed. It is still pointing at 192.168.0.41. Open it in su mode with gedit /etc/resolv.conf and edit it to 192.168.0.1 and then save it.

Then attempt to ping -c4 www.yahoo.com

It should work.

Jeff

jhetrick62
2nd June 2006, 03:46 PM
Why it didn't get changed may be another issue if the system changes it again on reboot. Hopefully it will not. I don't run x64 architecture, so I can't speak for how it may or may not be working, but a friend of mine runs it no problem. Normally, your change will hold if made manually.

Let me know,
Jeff

Daniel114
2nd June 2006, 04:07 PM
I really appreciate this Jeff, im sure it must be quite frustrating for you...

I did as you said, unfortunately pinging didnt work, it complained about the address, i tried opening up teh web browser and interestingly whereas before it simply came up with a 'page not found etc' error message, this time it seemed to just hang at finding the page, I thought you'd cracked it for a second

jhetrick62
2nd June 2006, 04:19 PM
Well, that ping used dns. Can you at least ping the router now? ping -c4 192.168.0.1? If so try the numerical yahoo address: ping -c4 68.142.226.49.

It definitely would not have worked without the nameserver pointing to the router.

jhetrick62
2nd June 2006, 04:30 PM
Daniel, Glad to help. I have to leave in a little bit, so here I will post my files so that you see them. Everytime you attempt to access the internet, your machine checks the resolv.conf file to resolve any "name" (web address) that you enter, even when pinging by name like www.yahoo.com. That points it to your dns host, in your case your router usually. The router sends you to a dns server and that is where it is actually translated back into numbers.

If you only surf by numbers ( you could get to yahoo by entering http://68.142.226.49 and it would work) then your machine doesn't look to resolv.conf. That's why we need to be able to ping by number first! With out that, nothing else works.

My files and I do run static ip.

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:E0:4C:F2:BF:C9
inet addr:192.168.0.48 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:4cff:fef2:bfc9/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:883260 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:705693 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:536533980 (511.6 MiB) TX bytes:99627301 (95.0 MiB)
Interrupt:16

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:11856 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:11856 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:7633312 (7.2 MiB) TX bytes:7633312 (7.2 MiB)

[root@jeffserver ~]# cat /etc/hosts
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 jeffserver.localdomain jeffserver localhost.localdomain localhost
#192.168.0.48 jhetrick.homelinux.com jeffserver

[root@jeffserver ~]# cat /etc/resolv.conf

nameserver 192.168.0.1

The only apparent difference we should have now is that statement "search localdomain" that is in your resolv.conf. I don't see why it would effect it, but if you still can't get out, try putting an # sign in front of it to comment it out.

Goodluck and maybe I'm missing something, but usually this is pretty straightforward. If you can ping the router, but can't get out to ping yahoo numerically, then it appears it's a router problem, but you said that XP works on this router.

Jeff

Daniel114
18th June 2006, 06:55 PM
Okay, an update. i cant beleive this is still a problem, after another install of it (done after I installed vista...which suprise suprise works perfectly) the problem is still there.

I followed all of the help guides (much appreciated), i copied the ip adress / router etc from windows so I know thats right and again I have absolutely nothing working here. Do you have anymore ideas or should I just give this up as a bad job?

jhetrick62
20th June 2006, 02:17 AM
Daniel,

What type of hardware do you have? By chance, Nvidia Nforce 410/430?

Jeff

Daniel114
20th June 2006, 09:01 AM
I do indeed

I think your onto something here...

http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?QuickLinx=3XGP

...thats my mobo,

jhetrick62
20th June 2006, 02:15 PM
Daniel,

Try a complete cold-boot and make sure to include SWITCHING OFF THE POWER SUPPLY or un-plugging for 10 seconds the box from the wall, then boot straight into FC5 and see if that corrects the problem. See my thread here: http://forums.fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=113689&highlight=Nforce

Jeff