PDA

View Full Version : Login as root not working



xXxz3r0xXx
6th May 2006, 01:23 AM
Whenever I try to install using the terminal it says I need to be root. I know this means I have to login as root but I dont know how. I only have one username so why does it ask me for this?

Jman
6th May 2006, 01:36 AM
Becuase the root user has permissions to do anything, which it needs to install packages. Your seperate user is for everyday use, so you do not accidentally wreck the system with a command.

xXxz3r0xXx
6th May 2006, 01:37 AM
so how do i find the root user?

havenoclu
6th May 2006, 01:39 AM
at the command line type:


su -

..and don't forget that hyphen (you can just type su, but you won't have some of the directories in your path...like sbin.