PDA

View Full Version : [help] Cannot find GNOME?



vinnieattack
4th May 2006, 12:55 PM
Hi, guys,

I'm a greenhand to FC. I installed GNOME and KDE environment in the first installation.
Then I set KDE as default session. After several times, I cannot find GNOME session anymore.
How to get it back? Anyone can enlighten me , please?

Thanks very much.

3006828
4th May 2006, 01:15 PM
so its booting directly into kde without you having the ability to switch between sessions?

or is gnome not in the sessions list?

vinnieattack
5th May 2006, 06:37 AM
It's not in the session list.

There r 4 items in the list : last , default, KDE, fail safe.

And default I set KDE.

GNOME is in the list when I first login.