PDA

View Full Version : Limewire



ricanelite
30th April 2006, 05:34 PM
Guys, I am having a hard time installing LimeWire, I followed some instructions. It seems, Like I installed it cause when I restarted my machine, and came back in I see the ICON under the "Internet" location. But when I double click on it to run it...Just opens up and no windows comes up. What did I do wrong? Can someone please help me out. Thanks alot. Talk to you later.

PilotJLR
30th April 2006, 05:44 PM
I'm not sure the open Sun JRE included with FC5 will work with Limewire (I've never tried)... I used Limewire with the Sun JRE and it works well.

Did you already try installing the Sun JRE from java.com?

freak
30th April 2006, 05:55 PM
limewire (http://stanton-finley.net/fedora_core_5_installation_notes.html#LimeWire) @ stanton-finley.net

ricanelite
2nd May 2006, 12:53 PM
still nothing, I followed all of the intructions on the website, installed the java and for some reason it is not working. Unless I did'nt restart my machine right. But I think I did everything that it told me. Is there any other application that has the comparison as LimeWire. Just the reason why I used LimeWire is because I have a paid version of it. On my Windows and Mac OS X. So i just wanted to use it on my Linux Machine. But if you know any program out there that is the same please let me know. Thanks alot again Freak and PilotJLR for replying back.

imdeemvp
3rd May 2006, 05:19 AM
You can install LIMEWIRE PRO (http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=101298) for linux or just good old limewire free edition for linux. (http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=30867)

MAnix
3rd May 2006, 08:01 AM
I had a problem like that cos i installed the development SDK files not java runtime 5 itself!!

I have limewire up and running no probs. it only goes on when you get the latests java and follow instructions on stanley fintons guide FC5 Guide Here (http://stanton-finley.net/fedora_core_5_installation_notes.html)

Remove limewire completly, reboot (just for the hell of it), make sure that you have no other versions of JRE, if you do may as well get rid of them as following these steps may lead to problems if it still there (if in doubt leave it cos it lust some links to plugins that you need to type into command line).

Make sure you are using the JRE from here (http://www.java.com/en/download/index.jsp) . It is JRE 5 update 6 and you need to poke around for the linux rpm and follow the onscreen instructions either from them or better from the above link.

Then reinstall Limewire and that should solve the problems.

MAniX

ricanelite
3rd May 2006, 01:13 PM
Check this out, I follow the steps and still nothing. Now Im thinking of doing the hole process again. Will it over write the LimeWire application that I have on there. Cause the reason why im saying. The LimeWire is under my Applications--Internet. But does not open. So Im thinking of doing it all over again and see what happens. Install LimeWire again. Cause I know the Java part of the install is done. Well if you have any additional info please let me know.

MAnix
3rd May 2006, 01:19 PM
uninstall that rpm and all of limewire. then re-do it. that should do the trick no trouble...

MAnix
3rd May 2006, 01:23 PM
did u test the java stuff works by loading up mozilla and loading up a java game?? then u know if that is ok...

...limewire is picky so unistalling is likely to fix it if u following steps

imdeemvp
4th May 2006, 02:12 AM
Make sure java is installed then log out and log in. What errors are you getting, can you post them?

ricanelite
12th May 2006, 12:57 PM
well I know this might be a really dumb question, But How do I remove LimeWire and start the hole install all over again.

ricanelite
12th May 2006, 12:58 PM
Just please if someone could help, that will be great, Please send me a email evazquez757@cox.net

MAnix
12th May 2006, 03:05 PM
sorry took so long to get to you mate. have been reinstalling fc5!! you need to remove using rpm -u filename of limewire so:

rpm -u limewire-i686.rpm

that should get rid of it. check if it in /tmp or where it si to get rid of it...maybe use find command to find it to remove it.

let me know how that goes. it should work??