PDA

View Full Version : RPM installer doesn't work after re-installation



aero-z
28th April 2006, 09:32 AM
HI,

I removed pirut and later i installed it again. Now when I download an rpm package and double click on it, it opens up the "choose a program" box. I know that i can install the rpm from command line but how to get the easy gui based rpm installed back to work?

fire-fly
28th April 2006, 11:04 AM
HI,

I removed pirut and later i installed it again. Now when I download an rpm package and double click on it, it opens up the "choose a program" box. I know that i can install the rpm from command line but how to get the easy gui based rpm installed back to work?
I don't know what is pirut but to install a rpm is

rpm -Uvh whatever.rpm
good luck

aero-z
28th April 2006, 01:42 PM
I don't know what is pirut but to install a rpm is

rpm -Uvh whatever.rpm
good luck
I wrote down a line about doing it from Command Line: "I know that i can install the rpm from command line but how to get the easy gui based rpm installer back to work?"

So I still would like to know how to get the GUI based rpm installer to be the default application to open RPM files

aero-z
2nd May 2006, 07:44 PM
Everyone uses only terminal?