PDA

View Full Version : terminal commads



Gallan
5th April 2006, 02:46 PM
does someone know why I have to use command /sbin/./ifconfig insted of /sbin/ifconfig?

every command what worked in FC4 without ./ doesn't work in FC5 there must be ./ front of command...why???

steve1961
5th April 2006, 04:29 PM
Not sure why you're having this problem because /sbin/ifconfig works fine on my setup. You could try modifying the bash_profile and then all you'll need to type is ifconfig:

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?p=377035#post377035

Gallan
5th April 2006, 05:36 PM
I will do that but I have a feeling that it doesn't fix the need of ./ and actually this is happening in tree computers where is fc5. it's annoing "bug" but I hope path fix is helping ;)

Jman
6th April 2006, 06:33 AM
/sbin/ifconfig works as expected here.