PDA

View Full Version : Fedora Core 5 and boot CD



Dj_Wolf
5th April 2006, 01:07 PM
Hello boys and girls!!
I'm new arrive in this forum...
I think your help can resolve my problems....
OK...Last week I have installed Fedora Core 5... (I have start use Fedora distribution with Fedora Core 4 last year)...no problem with installation...I have configure all...no problem...
Now I need a boot CD for boot Fedora Core 5 installed in hda1...
When I have write the command

# /sbin/mkbootdisk --iso --device /home/Administrator/Desktop/boot.iso \2.6.16-1.2080_FC5smp

in root shell line command
compare this message:
tail: impossibile aprire `+3' per la lettura: No such file or directory
tail: impossibile aprire `+3' per la lettura: No such file or directory
Cannot find root partition in /etc/fstab.

(With Fedora Core 4I haven't this problem)

This is my fstab file:
LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
/dev/hdb1 /mnt/Programmi-Files ntfs ro,umask=0222 0 0
/dev/sda1 /mnt/Downloads ntfs ro,umask=0222 0 0
/dev/sdb1 /mnt/Entertainment ntfs ro,umask=0222 0 0
/dev/sde1 /mnt/MP3 ntfs ro,umask=0222 0 0
LABEL=SWAP-hda2 swap swap defaults 0 0


What this mean?
Where is the problem?
Can you help me, please?
Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!

daneel971
5th April 2006, 01:32 PM
This is a long shot, but try to use the real device for root in your fstab instead of the label.
I'm curious about that: are you sure that booting from such a cd is still possible?

Dj_Wolf
5th April 2006, 02:01 PM
Yes, I'm sure is possible booting fedora core 5 from a CD...I make the boot CD for Fedora core 4 last year and it work perfectly...

daneel971
5th April 2006, 02:09 PM
I'll try on my pc tonight and see if it works. Did you already tried to change your fstab as I suggested?

Dj_Wolf
5th April 2006, 02:12 PM
....I'm sorry...but I am new in linux....What nean "try to use the real device for root in your fstab instead of the label"
Thank you!!

daneel971
5th April 2006, 02:22 PM
Notice this two lines in your fstab:

LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
/dev/hdb1 /mnt/Programmi-Files ntfs ro,umask=0222 0 0
In the second line there is the real device name (/dev/hdb1), in the first there is a label: your root device is labeled like "/" (mine, for instance, is /12 - don't ask me why :D ).
You have to find out what's that label stand for, something like /dev/had1 or /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 (if you use LVM).
Be extra careful when messing with fstab - you can make your system unbootable. make a backup copy of it and have always handy a rescue cd or Knoppix.

Dj_Wolf
5th April 2006, 02:37 PM
Thank-you for your teaching!!
OK...now I have modify the fstab....

LABEL=/dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults 1 1
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
/dev/hdb1 /mnt/Programmi-Files ntfs ro,umask=0222 0 0
/dev/sda1 /mnt/Downloads ntfs ro,umask=0222 0 0
/dev/sdb1 /mnt/Entertainment ntfs ro,umask=0222 0 0
/dev/sde1 /mnt/MP3 ntfs ro,umask=0222 0 0
LABEL=SWAP-hda2 swap swap defaults 0 0

It's correctly?

...In case of boot missing...I have a Knoppix 4.0 live DVD version...but i think is not possible modify the files in my hda because the files is only read and I haven't permissions to modify them....what do I do for modify the files whitout the root permissions?There is a particular command in shell prompt?

daneel971
5th April 2006, 02:50 PM
LABEL=/dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults 1 1

It's


/dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults 1 1

without the "LABEL=" part at all. Just the device name.

Dj_Wolf
5th April 2006, 03:36 PM
Thank-you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I have create the ISO image perfectly!!!I think it work perfectly!!!
Thank you!!!!!!!!!!