PDA

View Full Version : Server not found



thisObject
5th April 2006, 05:36 AM
Hello,

I am trying to configure web server and got a problem.
I followed these direction: http://www.stanton-finley.net/fedora_core_5_installation_notes.html (see Web Server)
I've got my domain name registered and mapped it with www.dyndns.com

I went through the manual but I get this error when I try to access my url: SERVER NOT FOUND
when i type http://localhost it displays tomcat home page
I use SBC PAC BELL DSL with dynamic IP address

What have I done wrong?

Thanks!

thisObject
5th April 2006, 04:45 PM
Any suggestions what might have gone wrong?

daverj
5th April 2006, 04:54 PM
1) what is the content of your /etc/hosts file?
2) how long has it been since you registered with dyndns? simetimes it takes a couple days for the nameserver info to propogate.

Dave

thisObject
5th April 2006, 07:41 PM
Hello,

Here is the content of the file:

_____________________________________
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
67.172.236.37 myDomainName.homeip.net myDomainName

_____________________________________
There is a blank line at the bottom of the file (as it was suggested in the manual)

Can't check the IP right now. But I got it from whatismyip website.

Thanks.

thisObject
5th April 2006, 10:25 PM
does this look correct?
Thanks

u-noneinc-s
6th April 2006, 02:32 AM
I don't believe you need this lin in /etc/hosts since you have a dynamic IP and it's going to change
67.172.236.37 myDomainName.homeip.net myDomainName

Here's mine, and I have no problem connecting to my page...

mark@spongie 8 /home/mark =>m /etc/hosts
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 spongie localhost.localdomain localhost

thisObject
6th April 2006, 02:50 AM
Hello,

what is spongie?
But I have to specify the IP address so dyndns can see it. Right?

u-noneinc-s
6th April 2006, 03:10 AM
spongie is my hostname.
I don't know about dyndns, but I think they will track your IP (or have a script for you to run to keep your IP
updated).
I have a friend that maps my dynamic IP for me, and I have an IP tracking gdesklet that updates every hour
and I think it is being updated by dyndns. Whenever I notice that my IP has changed, I login to my friend and
change the zonemap.
I "THINK" dyndns does this for you.

As daverj asked

2) how long has it been since you registered with dyndns? simetimes it takes a couple days for the nameserver info to propogate.

I know for fact that it has taken over 12 hrs for some of my changes to propogate through my friend to the
internet, and I have used dyndns for a short time in the past, and I remember it taking even longer

thisObject
6th April 2006, 07:58 AM
I registered with dyndns several days ago.
I just went through http://www.stanton-finley.net/fedor...tion_notes.html (see Web Server) again and nothing works so far.
What is good is that when I type http://localhost/ I see default Apache/Fedora page.

What I got confused with is this:
The walk through says: "Do this for runlevel 3 as well as for runlevel 5. Reboot your machine."
When I go to services it displays: Editing Runlevel: 5
How do I do it for Runlevel 3?
Do I need to start httpd service?

I can't figure out why it is not working.

Please advice. Thanks!

thisObject
6th April 2006, 08:08 AM
Also one paragraph says:
"If you are using a router you may have to forward ports 80, 8080, and 443 in order for your web server to work through your router's firewall"
Does it mean I have to? How can I check if I need to do it?

Thanks

daverj
6th April 2006, 08:31 AM
see my last post in this thread:

http://fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=103334

thisObject
7th April 2006, 03:24 AM
Hello,

thanks for reply but I have slightly different problem:
I get the following error message:
"Server not found
Firefox can't find the server at www.mydomain.homeip.net."
That guy in the post you direct me to got this message: "401 The web site is blocked by administrator" message"" which is different from what I have.

I think that the problem somewhere else.
Am I right?

Thanks

u-noneinc-s
7th April 2006, 04:34 AM
Firefox can't find the server at www.mydomain.homeip.net."
I had this problem problem just a few days ago after doing an selinux policy update (don't recall which policy),
I was unable to load my own page, but I was able to access the rest of the world. I was getting the same mesaage, but it may not be the same problem. I was not able to access my page with the url or the dynamic IP
or the static private IP, but I don't remember if I tried localhost.

I disabled selinux and all was fine again (well, more or less). I guess I need to fix selinux, but for the moment I
have it set to permisive.

It's worth a try

thisObject
7th April 2006, 05:17 AM
Hello,
Thanks, I tried it but it did not solve the problem.
What else should I try?

u-noneinc-s
7th April 2006, 05:29 AM
Did you reboot? I think you need to reboot for selinux changes (to "relable" everything) and it may take a while to restart.

thisObject
7th April 2006, 05:57 AM
what do you mean to relable everything?

u-noneinc-s
7th April 2006, 06:51 AM
I don't know just what it means, but that's what it told me it had to do, and it took a few minutes to restart the system.
SElLinux seems to be "attached" to just about everything. I was considering removing and reinstalling everything SELinux,
but yum marked everything (and I "think" I mean EVERYTHING for removal so I canceled the removal. Without the libse*
there are no deps to be removed so maybe I'll try later but for now I guess permissive is good enough.!?

thisObject
7th April 2006, 07:24 AM
Hello,

I did what you suggested and disable SELinux. Unfortunately, it did not help.

thisObject
7th April 2006, 05:48 PM
any other suggestions?

thanks

u-noneinc-s
7th April 2006, 09:09 PM
Sorry to say, none here

thisObject
9th April 2006, 08:06 AM
I just went to 192.168.0.1 and here is what I get:
IP Address 71.142.66.78
IP Gateway 151.164.184.89
DNS Servers 68.94.156.1 dnsr1.sbcglobal.net
206.13.28.12 dns1.snfcca.sbcglobal.net
Mode PPP on the modem (Public IP for LAN device)
Timeout Never
MAC Address 00:13:A3:18:40:D0
Modem IP Address 192.168.0.1

I am not sure if this helps. Do I need to configure anything here?

Thanks!

thisObject
9th April 2006, 08:24 AM
Hello again,
I've got some progress.
I disconnected my wireless router and connected modem directly to my desktop.
Now, when I go to http://mydomain.homeip.net it displays apache home page.
I have got public_html folder set permissions and put a dummy html page into it but cannot see it:
Error messsage:
______________
Not Found
The requested URL /index.html was not found on this server.
Apache/2.2.0 (Fedora) Server at www.mydomain.homeip.net Port 80
______________

Apache home pages says:
You may now add content to the directory /var/www/html/. Note that until you do so, people visiting your website will see this page, and not your content.
I put a dummy page into it and was able to see (finally) it!!! :)
Path:http://mydomain.homeip.net/testPage.html (works!)
but if I put www in front of it it does not work :( Why?
Also, instructions that I followed say to create public_html folder in: /home/myname
Seems that it is wrong.

Can you comment on what's happening.

Thanks.

thisObject
10th April 2006, 01:12 AM
Any help on this?

Thanks

u-noneinc-s
10th April 2006, 01:35 AM
Not sure about this. It was a while ago I set mine up and I did it with the help of a friend, but I believe it will be in your httpd
config file (in the document root section?) you need to tell httpd where to look for index.html.
Either /var/www/html or ~/public_html..

thisObject
10th April 2006, 01:49 AM
ok cool.
Why doesn't it work when I use www in URL such as http://www.mydomain.homeip.net?
http://mydomain.homeip.net works fine.
Thanks

thisObject
10th April 2006, 01:49 AM
does it matter where I put the files. public_html or /var/www...

u-noneinc-s
10th April 2006, 02:06 AM
You know, that's a good question. I used to think it was "automatic" that domain.net was the same as www.domain.net,
but I've read (somewhere in fedoraforum) that it is not. Don't know what thread. I guess it has to do with DNS. dyndns
qualifies your domain.net but not www.domain.net (or something like that?).

I know mine works for a bunch. noneinc.us, www.noneinc.us, spongie.noneinc.us (but not www.spongie.noneinc.us), but
the friend that is mapping my address for me is also qualifying all those domains for me in his DNS. (I own noneinc.us and he qualifies the rest).

thisObject
10th April 2006, 02:45 AM
Oh, there is another thing. When I try to access the server outside of the network it can't see it. Why?

thisObject
10th April 2006, 04:07 AM
do I have to open ports?
Any docs out there how to do it for Siemens Spead Strem 4100 ( I have Yahoo SBC DSL)
Many thanks!

w5set
10th April 2006, 04:17 AM
port forward in the modem to your local lan ip--that's about the same as opening a port to the modem..
forward port 80 to your local lan address/IP. (like 192.168.?.?) this allows outside internet to access your page..
and then again you may have to use another port if Yahoo SBC is blocking port 80.

thisObject
10th April 2006, 05:35 AM
i am confused...
how can this be done?
thanks

wdgiles
10th April 2006, 01:55 PM
try removing the www from the list. My account with dyndns does not require the www. unless you specifically added it to your host name.

thisObject
10th April 2006, 04:49 PM
remove www from which list?
thanks

wdgiles
12th April 2006, 03:06 AM
sorry, meant "link", as in removing www from the link.