PDA

View Full Version : Massive Yum Problem



kd5de
2nd April 2006, 03:51 PM
Folks I have two core 4 boxes. One is running the stock yum and the other running the one from the FedoraFAQ site. Well all of the sudden the one running the FAQ yum is broken and it happened the day that core 5 was released. :confused:

I need some guidance on resorting you to the default or a possible fix for the second box. I don't plan to go to core 5 until at least the 90 day mark min! Learn my lesson back with Red Hat 5.
Thanks
Mel

freak
2nd April 2006, 04:33 PM
did you try to configure yum again (from fedora faq (http://www.fedorafaq.org/#installsoftware))?

open a terminal and type:

su -
password
cd /etc
mv -f yum.conf yum.conf.bak
wget http://www.fedorafaq.org/samples/yum.conf
rpm -Uvh http://www.fedorafaq.org/yum

kd5de
2nd April 2006, 04:52 PM
Well that is the first thing I tried
But http://www.fedorafaq.org/samples/yum.conf is no longer around :confused:

bob
2nd April 2006, 05:06 PM
I just opened the samples page and it refers to installing the yum.conf as this:
rpm -Uvh http://www.fedorafaq.org/yum
See if that works.

kd5de
2nd April 2006, 05:29 PM
Well I guess I have more problems than it appears. Something really screwball. Grabbed the yum.conf package by going to the page. Tried to rpm the yum package and got a confilct with medley-package-config. What my problem was to start with is that yum could not find base urls and it has me dead in the water.

kd5de
2nd April 2006, 06:48 PM
Well Folks maybe I need to rename the post can't find base URL. I have done everything including removing youm reinstalling form the CD, Removing Medley-package-config, installing yum conf from the faq site and installing the yum rpm from the faq site, But no matter what I do yum says it can't find the base url on any enabled repo. Yes I ran chkrootkit and found nothing. Do have the firewall locked down and have ssh on a non standard port as well as runing portsentry. But you jsut stopped working on the day that core 5 was released. But only on this box ehich is my personal box. It is still working fine on another core 4 box in the network.