PDA

View Full Version : quake3 in FC5 segfaults



kilgor
31st March 2006, 01:03 PM
Hi,

Me and a friend are trying to run Quake 3 on FC5.

Other games like UT99, PPRacer, Enemy Territory (q3 engine) work. We have different video cards (Nvidia vs ATI). Different processors etc. Tried disabling SELinux and setting /proc/sys/vm/legacy_va_layout to 1 and what not.

compat-libstdc++-33-3.2.3-55.fc5 and compat-libstdc++-296-2.96-135 are installed.

At last I did some debugging, here are the results:

strace:
http://zone.ee/kilgor/strace_as_root.txt

gdb backtrace with and without sound (no difference):
http://zone.ee/kilgor/gdb_backtrace.txt


So what should I examine now?

The other thread's are:

linux-gamers.net (no replies up til now):
http://www.linux-gamers.net/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?viewmode=flat&topic_id=2301&forum=14

hv.ee in estonian:
http://foorum.hinnavaatlus.ee/viewtopic.php?t=246828

Help appreciated,
kilgor

Edit: Forgot to mention, it woked fine with an up2date FC4 installation.

sairuk
31st March 2006, 01:31 PM
use setarch i386 ./quake3.x86 in startup script, see if that helps. it did here

kilgor
31st March 2006, 02:23 PM
Thanks, that was it!

You know why exatly this is necessary or any other info?

sairuk
31st March 2006, 03:34 PM
Thanks, that was it!

You know why exatly this is necessary or any other info?

sorry mate, i'm brand new to linux (5 days or so) just happened to try it being an older app since i'd done it previously for ts (teamspeak requires the same fix).