PDA

View Full Version : host name



gertdesmet
31st March 2006, 01:03 AM
Hello,

It may sound stupid but i cant figure out how to set my computer/host name. It always displays my ip adress in the console and everywhere else. I used to change it in the network parameters of my network card but on FC5 i still get the ip. Sorry if its a noob question. I also tried to add the computer name to /etc/hosts but no luck.


[root@192-118-29-53

;)

pparks1
31st March 2006, 01:41 AM
Chances are that you have a DNS server which has a reverse lookup zone that is auto assigning that name to you.

To change the name, modify /etc/sysconfig/network,
change the HOSTNAME= line

To change the name for the currently running session, from a command line
hostname (insert_name_without_the_braces}

gertdesmet
31st March 2006, 12:40 PM
Thanks ! I did both suggestions and now the hostname stays even after rebooting.

Much appreciated! :)