Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Community Lounge > Reviews, Rants & Things That Make You Scream
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Reviews, Rants & Things That Make You Scream The place for you to submit reviews of all those applications you use with Fedora. The Devs probably aren't listening, but some times you've just GOT to blow off steam or sing its praises.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st March 2006, 09:38 AM
luna6 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 51
Review of Fedora Core 5 at www.lunapark6.com

Installed and Used FC 5 on 2 computers and wrote about my experiences of FC5 at http://lunapark6.com/?p=481 ...feel free to check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st March 2006, 01:33 PM
3006828
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
wouldnt recomend to anyone with a nvidia graphics card.. man.. you think your hard done by, some of the ATI guys havent even got a screen to look at yet :P

what let you to make such a claim?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st March 2006, 01:41 PM
jhetrick62 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Buffalo, Ny
Posts: 875
The better statement might be that a newer user might not want to load this onto the Nvidia chipset motherboards as unless they were proficient in third party driver installations, they might not be able to get it configured.

For those of us that are more experienced, it is only a minor inconvenience but if you like the Nvidia chipsets, it should not be a problem.

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st March 2006, 05:22 PM
Flounder Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Arkansas
Age: 25
Posts: 1,121
I can vouch for the sreen just no drivers and as far as manually adding a user I didn't have to do that it asked me on the first boot.
__________________
OS: Fedora 20 (x86_64), CentOS 6.4 (i686)
Laptop: Lenovo G530, CPU: Intel Pentium Dual Core T4200 2.00 GHz, Ram: 4GB DDR2-667, Hard Drive: 500GB HGST 7200RPM, Graphics: Mobile Intel GM45 Express, Wireless: Broadcom 4315
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st March 2006, 05:51 PM
Finalzone Offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 2,470
I read the review and pointed out some mistakes. Apparently, you haven't tried Add/Remove Software aka Pirut which is the default package manager.
__________________
Desktop CPU: AMD Phenom II(tm) X4 Processor 940 AM2+ - Memory: 8GB DDR2-RAM - GPU: Nvidia Geforce GTX 460 v2 - OS: Fedora 20 Heisenbug x86-64 and Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit
Laptop Sony VAIO - OS: Fedora 20 Heisenbug i386.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st March 2006, 10:25 PM
sailor Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Antonio, Texas - Home of the Alamo, the "Cradle of Texas Liberty"
Age: 56
Posts: 4,112
I doubt that this is a typical install...Nvidia drivers may not be included, but are available. I didn't see any attempt to install the nvidia drivers? I always have the binary installer handy...or wait for the livna rpms to be built.
__________________
**********************************************
sailor
San Antonio, Texas

Fedora 20 - Lenovo IdeaPad V570
**********************************************

Last edited by sailor; 21st March 2006 at 10:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd March 2006, 12:04 AM
jhetrick62 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Buffalo, Ny
Posts: 875
Sailor, what do you mean by "binary installer"? I have never done that, but have order a board w/ an Nvidia 410 Southbridge and am anticipating manual install of some drivers. That terminology is foreign to me though.

Any advice is appreciated.

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd March 2006, 12:47 AM
wintermute000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 762
what drivers are you guys talking bout for nvidia chipsets?

Are you referring to Nvidia graphics cards or Nvidia mobo (ie nforce 3 etc.) chipsets?

Coz I have an Nvidia mobo chipset (nforce3) and given my experiences with trying to get ATI drivers working, I have no desire to install mobo drivers LOL
__________________
the phases of 'nix troubleshooting

For :eek:
:confused: | google > :D
Next
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd March 2006, 12:57 AM
jhetrick62 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Buffalo, Ny
Posts: 875
Yes, I'm talking about the Nvidia motherboard chipsets and their drivers for sound and lan specifically. They also have built-in video drivers.

ATI is known for it's buggy linux drivers, honestly.

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22nd March 2006, 01:08 AM
wintermute000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 762
jhetrick, do you know how this affects your system? specifically I have a working FC5 and no mobo issues unless my video card issues are actually mobo chipset issues with the AGP slot or something similar.

I use a creative sound card so onboard sound is not a worry. But funnily enough I had dramas with my two onboard NICs - FC5 assigned eth0 and eth1 to the SAME NIC , which had me tearing my hair out until I spotted their MAC addresses were the same.
__________________
the phases of 'nix troubleshooting

For :eek:
:confused: | google > :D
Next
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 22nd March 2006, 01:15 AM
jhetrick62 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Buffalo, Ny
Posts: 875
I'm actually glad to hear that. I was just expecting some issues when the board arrives, as on newegg, there was a post about this board that in FC4, this board did not load sound or nic w/o nvidia.com drivers for linux. This is a 64 bit board so I don't know if yours is or not, but that may also make a difference as I will load the 64 bit system.

Hopefully my experience is like yours!

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22nd March 2006, 01:23 AM
wintermute000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 762
Hehe my "painless" experience was still several hours of trolling forums until I worked out the text install, remove rhgb parameter, edit xorg to vesa driver trick. Also the issue of a $400 AUD video card running like a $50 video card due to lack of drivers... (AARGH)

Watch out for the ethernet issue, I had to manually assign eth0 to a specific MAC address. I seriously spent an hour doing bottom-up TCP/IP troubleshooting (checking routes, swapping cables, all that) before I realised eth0 and eth1 were both assigned to the same (disconnected) NIC.

FYR Mine is a GA-8KNNXP Pro nforce3 chipset. Funnily enough I have another A64 running on a Via KT800 chipset and guess what, that one sings like a songbird on FC4 (its my file server so I'm not mucking with it for now).

Anywayz good luck mate
__________________
the phases of 'nix troubleshooting

For :eek:
:confused: | google > :D
Next
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22nd March 2006, 01:56 AM
Scytale Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wollongong, Australia
Age: 29
Posts: 198
My AMD 64 server is screwed when it comes to FC-5 mainly because of the sata controller. The Motherboard has a stupid VIA chipset in it and the intstaller fails to recognise it even when I try to force it to use the VIA SATA controller. The installer just craps itself and say's "Can't find any local hgard-drives" or something similiar to run. I'm going to have to buy a PATA drive just to install and theres no gaurantee I'll be able to access my sata raid once it's installed...

Otoh FC 5 T3 ran flawlessly on my desktop system, which is an Intel P4 3.2 ghz box with 512mb of ram, I haven't tried installing the nvidia drivers (No need really, I don't game) but my geforce 6600 works fine with whatever it defaulted too. The motherboard uses an SIS chipset. I'll let you know how FC5 runs once I get the i386 images.

My advice is don't buy a VIA chipset.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 22nd March 2006, 02:36 AM
wintermute000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 762
What OS were you running the RAID config with originally (ie before installing FC5)? Must admit I'm running 3x PATA drives with my VIA chipset, haven't tried a SATA drive yet. I've never been game to try RAID (even IDE raid) simply coz if something blows up I like to be able to just unplug the drive, plug it into another whitebox and viola.
__________________
the phases of 'nix troubleshooting

For :eek:
:confused: | google > :D
Next
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 22nd March 2006, 02:48 AM
jhetrick62 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Buffalo, Ny
Posts: 875
Thanks Johannlo, I copied your post to notes for my use this weekend when I install.

Jeff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora Core 6 Review rpstitz Reviews, Rants & Things That Make You Scream 1 7th April 2007 09:13 AM
Fedora Core 5 review tajidinabd Fedora Focus 15 21st March 2006 04:07 AM
Fedora Core 2 Review ThKruse Reviews, Rants & Things That Make You Scream 4 1st June 2004 11:42 AM


Current GMT-time: 00:54 (Tuesday, 16-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat