Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 11th March 2006, 07:35 PM
FvD Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
GRUB keeps on showing up

Dear All,

This is my first post on this forum and I would be very thankfull if anyone could help me out.

I installed Fedora a couple of months ago on my laptop.
I installed it on an extra partition I made especially for Fedora.

Due to the lack of space and the growing number of files on my hd I decided to get rid of Ferdora for now;
I tought this could easily be done by just formatting the drive it was on.

But I forgot about the boot loader GRUB

Every time I boot my coputer it stops and gives me a GRUB error.

I tried to just install windows, but it won't let me.

I took the hard disk out of my laptop, connected it trough an external hdd case to another laptop I have, and formatted the hard disk. hoping to remove GRUB. No luck.
GRUB still shows up.

WHAT CAN I DO????

I love linux, and will deffenately install it again in the future when hdd space is not an issue anymore, but for now, I just need to get Windows to work....

Can anyone help me out here?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th March 2006, 07:43 PM
nlkrio Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Athens-Greece
Posts: 1,331
this is very odd,because if you try a windows installation windows 'eat' grub and installs their own bootloader!Have you set your bios to boot from windows cd?
__________________
Drink more beer but never drive !!!
:) :p :eek:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th March 2006, 10:15 PM
steve941
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
formatting doesnt remove grub, but writing over the mbr will. boot from fedora rescue do:
dd count=1 if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda hda = drive with grub on it
or boot to windows cd -> recovery console and do:
fixmbr <drive>
oh .. only do use the "dd count= ..." if you don't have any data on the drive, because youll loose it, so try windows cd
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th March 2006, 10:37 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 22
Posts: 9,224
1) Boot WinXP CD
2) Hit "r" for repair
3) Login to your C:\ system
4) Type
Code:
fixboot
fixmbr
answer "y" or "yes" to all quesitons asked.
Reboot.
Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th March 2006, 10:55 AM
FvD Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
strange ....

My brother gave me another windows XP cd,

And i got no GRUB error or anything.
It just let me install windows as usual.

very strange it wouldn't accept my own windows xp cd.
I tried it more than five times.

anyway everything works fine now.


thanks you all for thinking with me.

cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th March 2006, 09:35 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 22
Posts: 9,224
if the new CD SP2 included?
EDIT: *is
Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

Last edited by Firewing1; 15th March 2006 at 10:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th March 2006, 10:28 PM
FvD Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
no,
It was a 2002 version of XP
SP 1 wasn´t even installed on it.
had to download all the SPs.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th March 2006, 10:31 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 22
Posts: 9,224
Hmmmm..... That's odd. Maybe you're CD is damaged or corrupted.
Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th March 2006, 10:39 PM
bob Offline
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 68
Posts: 21,995
Ummm...if it came from a friend and was generated by "People Not From Redmond", I'm familiar with that copy. To boot that pup, you'd need to download the 6 floppy disks from the Microsoft site, start the boot from them and then it will load fine. Might have a bit of trouble with the 'verification' though.
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
grub, showing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grub is not showing any image for hidden menu swatchpuppy Using Fedora 0 4th December 2008 02:55 PM
Installed FC5T3 but not showing up in grub. Chris NS Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 8 20th March 2006 03:34 PM
GRUB showing all kernels bub Using Fedora 2 30th August 2005 04:17 AM
Grub Not Showing Boot Options acmorton Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 18th May 2005 08:35 PM
Multiple kernels showing in GRUB agi Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 5 13th July 2004 06:44 AM


Current GMT-time: 18:25 (Thursday, 17-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat