Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 18th February 2006, 12:44 PM
akavvas Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Fedora core1 mouse problem

Hi,
I have installed the fedora core1 and mouse is not working. During the installation, it was working, when I boot the system it didn't work. I am not sure about keyboard as well, I could enter the username and password after booting but when the main screen came I couldn't do anyhting. Keyboard connected via usb and mouse connected to the keyboard via usb, the lights were on. I have no idea about linux and how to fix the problem. This is the second installation, When I saw that mouse wasn't working, I reinstalled the linux but it's the same.
Thanks,
akavvas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th February 2006, 12:52 PM
bob Online
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 68
Posts: 21,995
Can't really help you with this directly, but why install FC-1? It's very old and outdated in every respect. If possible, please upgrade to FC4.
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th February 2006, 01:02 PM
akavvas Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
My husband needs the linux for his master project and he got it from his uni. Cos we have no idea about linux I just tried installed FC1. I have a DVD from a computer magazine with FC4 but I don't know how to install it from there and I am not sure if their version has everything in it. We need to use the linux to write a program with C++
Thanks for your reply
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th February 2006, 01:14 PM
bob Online
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 68
Posts: 21,995
I understand. If you can't use that DVD and have some time and a high-speed internet, you'd be better off downloading the 5 CD version of FC-4 as described here: http://stanton-finley.net/fedora_cor...l#Installation
If you're currently using WindowsXP, here's a free burning program: http://www.cdburnerxp.se/ that I've used many times to burn ISO's. Just click the ISO button and follow the instructions.

If you're stuck with FC1 though, I'm sure someone will chip in some information soon on how to solve your problem.

Edit: (Oh man, I hate to suggest this...) If the 5 CD version is going to be a problem due to dial-up internet or other constraints, maybe you should try: http://www.ubuntu.com/ . It's a single-cd download or they will even mail you one, although the semester may be over before you get it.
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.

Last edited by justol'bob; 18th February 2006 at 01:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th February 2006, 01:29 PM
akavvas Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
I have checked that dvd from the magazine, there are 5 winrar archive files named FC4-i386-disc1, FC4-i386-disc2, FC4-i386-disc3, FC4-i386-disc4 and FC4-i386-rescuecd. I don't know if I should burn them to cds. I don't know anything about linux but I know the file systems are different than windows, can I still burn those files to CDs under win XP?
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th February 2006, 01:42 PM
bob Online
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 68
Posts: 21,995
Ummm... I've never owned a DVD-RW or player on my 'puter, but if you can see the ISO's, I don't see why you couldn't then copy them to your HD and burn them to CD's from there (burn as images though). Sorry, thought you just had a CD-RW like me.
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd February 2006, 09:11 PM
mekon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 55
Hi. I know FC1 with the 2.4 kernel doesn't have USB support as good as the 2.6 kernel on FC2 for instance. It may be worth trying a PS2 mouse, if you have one lying about somewhere. Nigel.

Using: FC1,2,3, and now 4, but with a load of install problems due to Trident Cyberbladei1 driver. Also Debian Sarge, Debiann Sarge/Etch, Slackware 10.0, And last but not least Gentoo, and thats a real bundle of fun to install.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23rd February 2006, 10:04 PM
mekon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 55
Hi Justol'bob. thanks for the link to the FC4 iso's. http://iso.linuxquestions.org/ have only got the 4 install iso's, and I was looking for the rescue cdrom. Had some problems with FC4 (white screen of death due to trident cyberbladei1 videocard), but got over that with some tips to replace driver with vesa. Re Dialup. Currently getting 84MB FC4 rescue disc + 400MB + updates for FC4. 63% done. When you've done iso's for FC3, and 4 on dialup, this is just a walk in the park. I'm still amazed how all this stuff can be transferred over the phone lines without losing a nought or a one. Nigel.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th February 2006, 10:09 AM
akavvas Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks everybody,
We had to ask for help from a friend, it's ok now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th February 2006, 02:08 PM
mekon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 55
Dlad to hear you got it fixed. Could you tell us how you fixed it, as this might help someone else. Nigel. aka mekon.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
core1, fedora, mouse, problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATi Radeon9000pro and Fedora core1 khaled Hardware & Laptops 4 22nd May 2004 10:11 PM
Fedora Core1 lockup on install problem Pokemonster Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 17th May 2004 04:49 AM


Current GMT-time: 21:08 (Friday, 18-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat